Local information for the village of Malham, Yorkshire Dales, UKBack buttonContents page
 

 

Malham Show Results 2011

 
2011 Show Results will be posted here as they become available.

FELL RACE 2011

Under nines - 1 J Muir, 2 E Beaumont, 3 F Knappy; first local A Peel, first girl, L Fryers;
Under 12 - 1 J Lund, 2 J Newbold, 3 T Nelson, first local L Petrucci, first girl S Hastings;
Under 14 - 1 J Paul, 2 and first girl E Childs, 3 EM Gibson;
Under 17 - 1 J Hall, 2 B Johnstone, 3 P Done, first girl Z Knappy;
Seniors - 1 S Deakin, 2 C Birchall, 3 T Mason, first local W Crisp, first woman C Green. Full 2011 results and times here

HORSES

Working hunters: working hunter pony, not to exceed 15hh - 1 M Anderson with Talyllyn Cayd, 2 G Foster with Kate, 3 A Pilkington with Tee-Jay; working hunter, over 15hh - 1 H Coates with Charlie; champion - M Anderson; reserve - H Coates.

Show jumping: beginners class - 1 E Caton with Dolly; novice pony - 1 A Pilkington with Tee-Jay, 2 L Bannister with Baby Run, 3 L Midgley with Tiger; intermediate pony - 1 S Pilkington with Puzzle, 2 L Bannister with Baby Run, 3 L Midgley with Tiger; open pony - 1 S Pilkington with Ashes, 2 E Chaston with Tigger, 3 S Pilkington with Puzzle; novice horse - 1 H Matterson with Picasso, 2 H Coates with Charlie; intermediate horse - H Coates with Charlie, 2 K Gittus with Rigsby, 3 T Campbell with Bertie.

Novelty: bonny pony -1 J Caton with Barney, 2 S Gittus, with Dynamite, 3 F Edwards with Toby; best six legs - 1 M Melia with Amelia Ann, 2 S Melia with Lady Ga Ga, 3 E Chaston with Tigger; horse/pony with shiniest coat - 1 S Melia with Lady Ga Ga, 2 M Edwards with Moose,3 L Melia with Amelia Ann; horse/pony with the cutiest eyes and ears - 1 S Gittus with Dynamite, 2 S Fawcett, with Kes, 3 J Caton with Barney; horse/pony with the roundest bum - 1 E Caton with Dolly, 2 M Edwards with Moose, 3 S Melia with Lady Ga Ga; best handler - 1 M Edwards with Moose, 2 L Bannister with Twinkle, 3 M Melia with Amelia Ann; best ridden - 1 S Fawcett with Twinkle, 2 E Caton with Dolly, 3 F Edwards with Toby; francy dress - 1 M Edwards with Moose, 2 S Fawcett & L Bannister with Kes, 3 S Gittus with Dynamite; champion - S Fawcett with Twinkle; reserve - S Gittus with Dynamite.

Heavy horses: year old colt, gelding or filly - 1 Mr and Mrs F Pickles; two-year-old colt, gelding or filly - 1 Mr and Mrs S Brown; junior champion - Mr and Mrs F Pickles; senior champion - Mr and Mrs F Pickles; supreme champion - Mr and Mrs F Pickles; reserve - Mr and Mrs S Brown.

SHEEP DOG TRIALS

2011 Open: 1 R Briggs with Gus, 2 R Briggs with Star, 3 C Mellin with Maisie; young handler - A Briggs.

DRY STONE WALLING

2011: 1 R Charnley, 2 and best local P Hargreaves, 3 L Brown. Young Farmer Award N Booth

CHILDREN AND PETS

Fancy dress; five to nine - 1 C Swales, 2 C Graveston, 3 K Swales; under 10 - 1 E Peel & M Hudson, 2 D Canny, 3 J Swales; under 16 - 1 J Kershaw, 2 G Darwin, 3 G Canny. Babies beauty: under six months - 1 E Townsend, 2 R Stewart; seven to 12 months - 1 A Nuttall, 2 H Eddleston, 3 M Swales.

CLASSIC CARS

1 M Stewart (1959 Rover 100), 2 J & M Northcott (1969 MG), 3 A McCormack (1952 MG YB saloon).

VINTAGE TRACTORS AND MACHINERY

Agricultural vehicle, pre 1952 - 1 S Normington, 2 J Groves, 3 RJ Mason; post 1952 - 1 R Harrison, 2 B Atkinson, 3 RJ Mason; agricultural machinery - 1 R Harrison, 2 J Groves.

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Art: drawing, any media, 16 and over - 1 JA Tod, 2 and 3 J Harper; painting, any media, 16 and over - 1 JA Tod, 2 J Harper, 3 J Bolland; art, four and under - 1 W Hargreaves, 2 A Williams, 3 K Swales; five to seven years - 1 M Hudson, 2 E Peel, 3 C Swales; eight to 11 years - 1 A MacDowell, 2 G Darwin, 3 M Richardson; collage, eight to 11 - 1 G Darwin, 2 Anna Booth, 3 T Darwin; 12 to 16 years - 1 C Lancaster, 2 O Wildman, 3 R MacDowell; view from bedroom window, five to seven - 1 J Swales, 2 E Peel, 3 J Caton; hat or headgear, eight to 11 - 1 T Darwin, 2 G Darwin; 12 to 16 years - 1 O Wildman; model of a vehicle in a shoebox, five to seven years - 1 C Swales; bunting, eight to 11 years - 1 A Peel, 2 J Booth, 3 G Darwin; design a phone case, 12 to 16 years - 1 O Wildman, 2 A Boyle, 3 T Richardson; drawing of a wedding cake, five to seven years - 1 M Petrucci, 2 J Swales, 3 M Hudson; music festival poster, 12 to 16 years - 1 O Wildman, 2 A Boyle, 3 R MacDowell; camping painting, five to seven - 1 E Peel; eight to 11 years - 1 R Lancaster, 2 P Scott, 3 A MacDowell; my hobby, eight to 11 - 1 R Lancaster, 2 J Kershaw, 3 P Scott; photo, creatures great and small, 11 and under - 1 A Williams, 2 C Bundy, 3 R Lancaster; photo, celebration - 1 K Edwards, 2 D Howlett, 3 L Ashton; photo, happiness - 1 T Cawthorne, 2 S Darwin, 3 L Ashton; photo, my friend - 1 G Swales, 2 G Darwin, 3 K Edwards; black and white or sepia photo, architectural feature - 1 D Harrison, 2 S Essler, 3 C Monaghan; photo, in bloom - 1 K Edwards, 2 R Dixon; photo, winter wonderland - 1 R Dixon, 2 JA Tod, 3 D Howlett; carving from wood or stone - 1 G Carr, 2 J Richardson, 3 M Webster; objet d’art - 1 K Kershaw, 2 J Richardson, 3 M Webster; walking stick or crook, plain - 1 T Ellis, 2 and 3 J Richardson; fancy - 1 and 3 J Richardson, 2 T Richardson.

HANDWRITING

Local: seven and under - 1 E Peel, 2 M Petrucci; eight to nine - 1 A Peel, 2 L Petrucci, 3 T Darwen; 10 to 11 – 1 L Metcalfe, 2 M Richardson, 3 R Lancaster; 12 to 16 - 1 L Richardson, 2 T Richardson, 3 C Lancaster. Open: five and under - 1 H Greer, 2 M Hudson, 3 E Loydall; six and seven - 1 C Booth, 2 N Hannah, 3 J Greer; eight and nine - 1 F Millar, 2 J Booth, 3 L Hudson; 10 and 11 - 1 E Wilson, 2 A Booth, 3 J Hudson; 12 to 16 - 1 P Bowden, 2 O Wildman, 3 C Lancaster; adults - 1 D Gledhill, 2 A Booth, 3 H Ashworth.

NEEDLEWORK AND CRAFTS

Article, handmade or machine sewn - 1 and 2 J Cole, 3 P Swainson; hat or headpiece - 1, 2 and 3 W Kershaw; patchwork - 1 and 2 J Cole, 3 P Swainson; embroidery or cross-stitch - 1 SD Mattinson, 2 P Swainson; cushion cover - 1 P Swainson, 2 J Cole, 3 J Lancaster; needlework from a kit - 1 P Swainson, 2 A Boyle; handmade jewellery - 1, 2 and 3 P Swainson; wedding favour - 1 and 2 P Swainson; greeting card - 1 J Harper, 2 M Bryant, 3 J Harper; scented bag - 1 A Boyle, 2 and 3 P Swainson; other needlework - 1 C Dudgeon, 2 J Cole, 3 A Boyle; something new from something old - 1 P Swainson; hand-knitted item, to be donated to the special care baby unit - 1 A Boyle; item in four-ply - 1 J Cole, 2 B Snaith, 3 M Dore; double knitting - 1 B Snaith, 2 EI Tod, 3 J Harper; baby’s garment or shawl - 1 and 3 B Snaith, 2 J Harper; other hand-knitting - 1 AP Hudson, 2 EI Tod, 3 M Dore; something stripey - 1 B Snaith, 2 M Dore.

BMBO MOUNTAINBIKE TRAILQUEST

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Splits

Trailquest 2009 Results

Trailquest 2009 Splits

Trailquest 2008 Report

2008 RESULTS 2008 Trailquest Results

2008 Split times 2008 Trailquest Split Times

2007 RESULTS 2007 Trailquest Results

2006 RESULTS 2006 Trailquest Results

2006 Detailled Splits 2006 Detailled Splits

2005 RESULTS 2005 Trailquest Results

2004 RESULTS 2004 Trailquest Results

Trailquest 2004 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2004 Report

Trailquest 2003 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2003 Report

If you want to be kept informed about the Malham Show BMBO Trailquest event, News, results, etc, then please Subscribe to the Malham Show Trailquest newsletter

Malham Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

 

 

 

CATTLE

Holstein Friesians: cow in milk - 1 DE, MA & J Booth, 2 IR & DE Wellock; heifer in milk - 1 DE, MA & J Booth, 2 PJ Bolland, 3 IR & DE Wellock; cow in calf - 1 IR & DE Wellock, 2 GW & M Coates, 3 A Ayrton; heifer in calf - 1 A Ayrton, 2 GW & M Coates; geld heifer - 1 DE, MA & J Booth, 2 GW and M Coates, 3 IR & DE Wellock; group - 1 DE, MA & J Booth, 2 GW & M Coates, 3 IR & DE Wellock; best local animal - IR & DE Wellock; champion - DE, MA & J Booth; reserve - DE, MA & J Booth.

COMMERCIAL BEEF

British Blue bullock - 1 C Cropper & J Mellin, 2 J Stephenson; Limousin bullock - 1 Rice family, 2 J Stephenson, 3 SM Priestley; other breed bullock - 1 JA Stoney & Son; British Blue heifer - 1 Rice family, 2 C Cropper & J Mellin, 3 J Stephenson; Limousin heifer - 1 Rice family, 2 JA Stoney & Son, 3 SM Priestley; other breed heifer - 1 C Cropper and J Mellin, 2 SM Priestley; champion commercial beef (not pure bred) - Rice family; reserve - C Cropper & J Mellin; champion pure bred animal - J Stephenson; reserve - SM Priestley; overall champion - J Stephenson; reserve - Rice family.

PURE BRED BEEF

bull - 1 and 2 JM & SP Cooper, 3 P Summers; cow in calf or calf at heel - 1 PM Varley; heifer in calf or calf at heel - 1 J Stephenson, 2 and 3 SM Priestley; maiden heifer - 1 J Stephenson, 2 PM Varley, 3 SM Priestley; best pair - 1 PM Varley, 2 JM and SP Cooper, 3 J Stephenson; champion - J Stephenson; reserve - PM Varley.

HIGHLAND

bull - 1 R & W Phillip, 2 G Braines; cow in calf or milk - 1 G Braines, 2 L Phillip; heifer born in 2008 - 1 MR Holmes, 2 R & W Phillip; heifer born in 2009 - 1 G Braines, 2 MR Holmes, 3 R & W Phillip; heifer born in 2010 - 1 R & W Phillip, 2 G Braines; calf born in 2011 - 1 G Braines, 2 L Phillip; pair - 1 G Braines, 2 R & W Phillip; champion - G Braines; reserve - R & W Phillip.

YOUNG FARMERS

Heifer calf - 1 K Summers, 2 E Summers, 3 J Booth; gimmer lambs - 1 W Wildman, 2 and 3 W Hall; butchers lambs - 1 W Hall; shearlings - 1 and 3 W Hall, 2 T Saxby.

SHEEP

Dalesbred: gimmer lambs - 1 and 2 G Haygarth, 3 JK Wilson; gimmer shearlings - 1 JK Wilson, 2 G Haygarth, 3 JM & CL Brown; ewe - 1 and 3 G Haygarth, 2 JM & CL Brown; ram lamb - 1 and 2 G Haygarth, 3 JM & CL Brown; shearling ram - 1 and 3 G Haygarth, 2 JM & CL Brown; aged ram - 1 JK Wilson, 2 and 3 JM & CL Brown; pair of males - 1 G Haygarth, 2 JK Wilson, 3 JM & CL Brown; pair of females - 1 G Haygarth, 2 JK Wilson, 3 JM & CL Brown; animal not won a prize - 1 JK Wilson, 2 JM & CL Brown, 3 G Haygarth; best local sheep - 1 and 2 G Haygarth; champion - G Haygarth; reserve - JK Wilson.

Swaledale: gimmer lamb - 1 G Haygarth, 2 G Lodge, 3 TW Cowperthwaite; gimmer shearling - 1 and 3 WA & A Booth, 2 T Robinson & Son; ewe - 1 R Metcalfe & S Raine, 2 TW Cowperthwaite, 3 B Thomas; ram lamb - 1 B Thomas, 2 G Lodge, 3 T Robinson & Son; shearling ram - 1 TW Cowperthwaite, 2 T Robinson & Son; aged ram - 1 and 2 TW Cowperthwaite, 3 T Robinson & Son; pair of males - 1 TW Cowperthwaite, 2 T Robinson & Son; pair of females - 1 WA & A Booth, 2 T Robinson & Son, 3 TW Cowperthwaite; animal not won a prize - 1 G Lodge, 2 B Thomas, 3 TW Cowperthwaite; best local sheep - 1 and 2 TW Cowperthwaite; champion - TW Cowperthwaite; reserve - WA & A Booth.

Half-bred: mule shearlings - 1 and 2 JW Hall, 3 G Foster; mule shearling - 1 and 2 JW Hall, 3 G Foster; six mule gimmer lambs - 1 A Caton, 2 SH Sutcliffe, 3 JK Wilson; pair of mule gimmer lambs - 1 A Caton, 2 SH Sutcliffe, 3 JK Wilson; mule gimmer lamb - 1 and 3 A Caton, 2 SH Sutcliffe; local pair of mule gimmer lambs - 1 A Caton, 2 and 3 W Wildman; butchers lambs - 1 JW Hall, 2 G Foster, 3 J Hudson, L Hudson & A Peel; terminal sire - 1 W Wildman, 2 JW Hall, 3 J Hudson, L Hudson & A Peel.

Blue-faced Leicester: gimmer lamb - 1 JR Caton, 2 A Caton, 3 FA Caton; gimmer shearling - 1 and 2 FA Caton, 3 A Caton; ewe - 1 W Wildman, 2 and 3 A Caton; ram lamb - 1, 2 and 3 A Caton; shearling ram or over - 1 W Wildman, 2 N Heseltine, 3 FA Caton; animal not won a prize - 1 W Wildman, 2 N Heseltine; local champion - W Wildman; reserve - A Caton; champion - W Wildman; reserve - A Caton.

Rare breeds: primitive, ram - 1 and 2 Mrs Shevelen, 3 C Graveston; primitive, female - 1 and 3 C Graveston, 2 Mrs Shevelen; non-primitive, ram - 1 JH Jackson, 2 P Conwell, 3 J Whitehead; non-primitive female - 1 and 2 P Conwell, 3 J Whitehead; champion - P Conwell; reserve - Mrs Shevelen.

Special sheep: pair of horned breeding sheep - 1 T Robinson & Son; best coated sheep - 1 JK Wilson; local champion - W Wildman; reserve - TW Cowperthwaite; overall champion - W Wildman; reserve -TW Cowperthwaite.

HORTICULTURE

Vegetables: broad beans, local - 1 M Gomersall, 2 R Essler, 3 R Bradley; open - 1 J Rogers; runner beans, local - 1 R Bundy, 2 M Gomersall, 3 J Metcalfe; open - 1 A McInnes, 2 R Greer, 3 M Monaghan; French beans, local - 1 R Bundy, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 JA Booth; open - 1 and 2 J MacDowell, 3 A McInnes; peas - 1 D Carr, 2 M Gomersall, 3 O Wildman; potatoes, local - 1 R Bundy, 2 M Gomersall, 3 D Howlett; open - 1 FM Galpin, 2 A Peel, 3 R Greer; tomatoes, local - 1 R Essler, 2 JA Booth, 3 R Bundy; open - 1 V Baldwin, 2 A McInnes, 3 M Gomersall; cherry tomatoes, local - 1 JA Booth, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 R Essler; open - 1 J Booth, 2 A McInnes, 3 R Greer; cabbage - 1 S Essler, 2 M Gomersall, 3 A McInnes; peppers, local - 1 and 2 JA Booth; open - 1 A McInnes; courgettes, local - 1 R Bundy, 2 J Rycroft, 3 R Bundy; open - 1 and 2 A McInnes, 3 M Monaghan; beetroot, local - 1 P Darwin, 2 R Bradley, 3 JA Booth; open - 1 P Darwin, 2 and 3 A McInnes; carrots - 1 P Darwin, 2 A Peel, 3 M Gomersall; onions, local - 1 and 3 J Metcalfe, 2 M Gomersall; open - 1 M Gomersall, 2 and 3 A McInnes; leeks - 1 FM Galpin, 2 B Slater, 3 S Essler; garlic - 1 R Essler, 2 R Bundy, 3 G Ashworth; cucumber, local - 1 and 2 JA Booth, 3 R Bradley; open - 1 R Greer, 2 J MacDowell, 3 R Bundy; other veg, local - 1 JA Booth, 2 M Gomersall, 3 S Essler; open - 1 A McInnes, 2 C Monaghan, 3 A Towler; disaster - 1 G Darwin, 2 T Darwin, 3 J Rogers; dish of berries - 1 G Jelley; three fruits - 1 and 2 FM Galpin; five a day - 1 and 3 R Bradley, 2 A McInnes. Flowers: Bonsai - 1, 2 and 3 R Bundy; pot grown succulent or cactus, local - 1 S Essler; open - 1 J Parker; flowering pot plant - 1 S Essler, 2 Mrs R Bundy, 3 P Sharp; sweet peas, local - 1 K Wellock, 2 S Essler, 3 A Barnes; open - 1 and 2 A McInnes, 3 C Dudgeon; dahlias - 1 K Wellock, 2 and 3 A McInnes; geranium or pelargonium - 1, 2 and 3 PA Conwell; three stems of flowers - 1 and 2 A McInnes, 3 K Wellock; one rose, local - 1 S Robinson, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 J Rogers; open - 1 D Jackson, 2 G Jelley, 3 A McInnes; three roses - 1 J Towler, 2 A McInnes; foliage plant - 1 J Rycroft, 2 M Dibb, 3 M Leeming; decorative grasses - 1 and 2 Mrs R Bundy; fuchsia - 1 PA Conwell; phlox - 1 Mrs R Bundy, 2 K Wellock, 3 S Essler; aromatic plants - 1 M Dore, 2 and 3 PA Conwell; perennials - 1 C Dudgeon; herbs - 1 J Metcalfe, 2 Mrs R Bundy, 3 K Kershaw; pressed flowers, 16 and under - 1 G Darwin, 2 Anna Booth, 3 C Booth; cress, 16 and under - 1 K Swales, 2 R MacDowell, 3 A MacDowell; plant from seed or stone, 16 and under - 1 O Wildman; plant, vegetable or flower grown by a Kirkby Malham School pupil - 1 T Darwin, 2 G Darwin, 3 A Peel; veg grown by child aged 16 or under - 1 J Booth, 2 C Booth, 3 Anna Booth.

CAKES AND PRESERVES

White loaf or bloomer - 1 M Bland, 2 JB Jelley, 3 J Mitchell; any bread - 1 R Essler, 2 R Dixon, 3 S Mattinson; fruit cake - 1 C Carr, 2 D Wellock, 3 J Mitchell; decorated cake - 1 and 2 N Crisp, 3 J Sayer; lemon meringue pie - 1 D Carr, 2 A Towler, 3 JB Jelley; date and walnut loaf - 1 M Dore, 2 B Smith, 3 M Bland; Victoria sandwich - 1 AP Hudson, 2 N Crisp, 3 D Wellock; chocolate brownie - 1 S Robinson, 2 JA Booth, 3 N Crisp; chocolate cake - 1 D Wellock, 2 L Raeburn, 3 AP Hudson; gingerbread - 1 D Wellock, 2 D Carr; lemon cake - 1 L Raeburn, 2 J Bradley, 3 M Bland; mince pies - 1 AP Hudson, 2 S Peel, 3 S Mattinson; fruit pie - 1 S Peel, 2 A Heseltine, 3 D Carr; savoury flan - 1 D Carr, 2 J Cawthorne, 3 M Dore; fruit scones - 1 S Robinson, 2 S Rycroft, 3 JB Jelley; butterfly buns - 1 J Wildman, 2 P Swainson, 3 N Crisp; no bake traybake - 1 N Crisp, 2 J Wildman, 3 L Weston; baked traybake - 1 AP Hudson, 2 D Carr, 3 N Crisp; cold sweet - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 M Dore, 3 N Crisp; shortbread - 1 LA Raeburn, 2 S Essler, 3 AP Hudson; ginger biscuits - 1 S Rycroft, 2 BJ Cawood, 3 N Crisp; biscuits - 1 S Rycroft, 2 J Sayer, 3 J Parker; marble cake - 1 AP Hudson, 2 C Raeburn, 3 D Wellock; starter - 1 A Milner, 2 S Mattinson, 3 M Dore; cup cakes - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 J Sayer; tea tray - 1 P Swainson, 2 S Mattinson, 3 JB Jelley; millionaires shortbread - 1 J Lancaster, 2 N Crisp, 3 J Wildman; produce gift - 1 P Swainson, 2 D Carr, 3 L Dibb; cake, men only - 1 M Evans, 2 I Wellock, 3 J Milner; cheesecake, local - 1 J Bousfield, 2 D Wellock, 3 J Sayer. Preserves and wine: raspberry jam - 1 J Wildman, 2 Mrs A Booth, 3 JB Jelley; damson jam - 1 V Sharp, 2 D Carr, 3 C Carr; other jam - 1 C Carr, 2 V Sharp, 3 K Kershaw; lemon cheese - 1 D Carr, 2 C Carr, 3 J Bradley; jelly - 1 D Carr, 2 J Wildman, 3 S Essler; marmalade - 1 D Carr, 2 K Kershaw, 3 AP Hudson; eggs - 1 P Towler, 2 P Swainson, 3 H Hargreaves; pickled produce - 1 S Essler, 2 W Carr, 3 V Sharp; chutney - 1 D Carr, 2 S Williams, 3 V Sharp; damson gin - 1 S Essler, 2 and 3 C Carr; sloe gin - 1 M Leeming, 2 S Essler, 3 W Carr; lemonade or juice - 1 S Essler, 2 K Kershaw, 3 C Wildman.

CHILDREN

Senior children, 12 to 16 years: traybake - 1 O Wildman, 2 H Bolland, 3 C Lancaster; cold sweet - 1 N Howlett, 2 E Dewhurst, 3 O Wildman; biscuits or cookies - 1 T Richardson, 2 C Lancaster, 3 K Stevenson; cake - 1 H Bolland, 2 R MacDowell, 3 O Wildman; chocolate item - 1 C Lancaster, 2 R MacDowell, 3 H Bolland; edible necklace - 1 O Wildman; bread - 1 N Parker, 2 O Wildman, 3 C Lancaster; buns, cup cakes or muffins - 1 O Wildman, 2 H Barnes, 3 E Dewhurst; international dish - 1 O Wildman, 2 C Lancaster, 3 R MacDowell; smoothie - 1 O Wildman, 2 R Howlett, 3 J Ashton; handicrafts and hobbies - 1 O Wildman, 2 R MacDowell, 3 N Harper; item made from recycled material - 1 R MacDowell, 2 N Harper, 3 P Wilson; sporting event poster - 1 R MacDowell, 2 O Wildman, 3 A Boyle; sock puppet - 1 O Wildman; Yorkshire in the future, local - 1 A Barnes, 2 O Wildman, 3 H Bolland. Junior children, 11 and under: jam tarts, four and under - 1 H Lancaster, 2 O Wellock, 3 J Wellock; five to seven - 1 M Hudson, 2 A Millar, 3 E Peel; eight to 11 - 1 J Booth, 2 Anna Booth, 3 A Peel; chocolate crispies, four and under - 1 C Booth, 2 H Booth, 3 C Millar; five to seven - 1 C Booth, 2 H Booth, 3 C Millar; eight to 11 - 1 Alexander Booth, 2 Anna Booth, 3 J Booth; pastry shape, four and under - 1 H Lancaster, 2 J Mitchell; five to seven - 1 C Booth, 2 M Hudson, 3 I Mitchell; pizza, eight to 11 - 1 Anna Booth, 2 E Richmond, 3 G Darwin; decorated biscuits, seven and under - 1 C Booth, 2 C Graveston, 3 I Mitchell; butterfly buns, eight to 11 - 1 A MacDowell, 2 J Booth, 3 G Darwin; gingerbread men, four and under - 1 K Swales, 2 M Greer, 3 T Caton; five to seven - 1 C Swales, 2 J Greer, 3 H Greer; eight to 11 - 1 A Peel, 2 R Lancaster, 3 Anna Booth; Duplo model, four and under - 1 H Lancaster, 2 M Greer; Lego model, five to 11 - 1 J Kershaw, 2 J Bryant, 3 L Parker; handprint or finger painting, four and under - 1 W Hargreaves, 2 M Greer, 3 H Lancaster; five to seven - 1 C Booth, 2 M Petrucci, 3 I Mitchell; eight to 11 - 1 L Hudson, 2 R Lancaster, 3 A MacDowell; edible jewellery, four and under - 1 C Graveston, 2 H Lancaster, 3 K Swales; five to seven - 1 C Booth, 2 H Booth, 3 H Greer; eight to 11 - 1 G Darwin, 2 Anna Booth, 3 R Lancaster; scrap model, 11 and under - 1 J Booth, 2 C Booth, 3 A MacDowell; vegetable monster, 11 and under - 1 R Lancaster, 2 T Darwin, 3 D Bryant; Playdoh meal - 1 J Swales, 2 Anna Booth, 3 J Hudson; paper plate, 11 and under - 1 T Caton, 2 H Lancaster, 3 C Booth; headpiece, 11 and under - 1 G Darwin, 2 E Loydall; item made as part of a playgroup activity - 1 A Williams, 2 C Graveston, 3 O Wellock; item made as part of a primary school activity, seven and under - 1 C Booth, 2 J Swales, 3 M Hudson; eight to 11 - 1 E Wilson, 2 Anna Booth, 3 A MacDowell; decorated spoon, four and under - 1 A Petrucci, 2 O Wellock, 3 A Williams; decorated egg, five to seven - 1 J Swales, 2 C Swales, 3 C Booth; eight to 11 - 1 J Kershaw, 2 Anna Booth, 3 A Peel; fruit/veg painting - 1 M Hudson, 2 J Wellock, 3 C Graveston; most items in a matchbox - 1 L Parker, 2 A MacDowell, 3 L Metcalfe; Yorkshire in the past, local – 1 G Darwin, 2 E Peel, 3 A Peel.

Malham Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

Please mention malhamdale.com

Want to get listed here? e-mail us.


 

     e-mail us

      updated by Trogg