Local information for the village of Malham, Yorkshire Dales, UKBack buttonContents page
 

 

Malham Show Results 2012

 
2012 Show Results will be posted here as they become available.

FELL RACE 2012

Under nines - boys – 1 A Thompson, Steeton, 2 W Atkinson, Gargrave, 3 B Smith, Kendal; girls – 1 A Jones, Lothersdale, 2 E Lloyd, Cononley, 3 and first local E Peel, Malham;
Under 12 - boys – 1 L Hargraves, Ilkley, 2 J Muir, Silsden, 3 E Beaumont, Keighley; girls – 1 S Hastings, Grassington, 2 K Atkinson, Gargrave, 3 K Morrison, Newby; first local – A Peel, Malham;
Under 14 - boys – 1 J Lund, Keighley, 2 T Nelson, Mytholmroyd, 3 J Newbold, Ingleton; girls – E Lambert, Ingleton, 2 H Thompson, Cononley, 3 and first local E Hall, Coniston Cold;
Under 17 - 1 M Wharton, Hebden Bridge, 2 J Hall, Bingley, 3 D Bulmer, Colne; girls – 1 L Williamson, Ilkley, 2 J Williamson, Ilkley; first local – J Atkinson, Coniston Cold;
Seniors - men – 1 H Coates, Newcastle, 18.31, 2 and first veteran M Bryant, Harrogate, 20.03, 3 P Carman, Kelbrook, 20.30; ladies – 1 C Pearson, Skipton, 22.24, 2 R Hill, Settle, 24.57, 3 E Dodds, Airton, 27.29; first local – W Crisp, Calton. Full 2011 results and times here

HORSES

Working hunters: nursery stakes, for ponies 14hh and under – 1 A Hemingway with Jan Pete Mr Cool, 2 A Pilkington with TJ, 3 A Jones with Blackamor Timothy; novice working pony, 15hh and under – 1 H Hogarth with Duncan, 2 L Reeday with Castle Hill Joe, 3 E Jones with Blackamor Timothy; open working hunter, 15hh and under – 1 K Howard with Whitefield Lord John, 2 M Ayrton with Little Coloured, 3 L Marshall with Casper; novice working hunter, 15hh and over – 1 A Wilkinson with Pablo, 2 C Dickinson with Pembroke Grey Mist; open working hunter, 15hh and over – 1 A Wilkinson with Pablo, 2 C Dickinson with Pembroke Grey Mist; champion – A Wilkinson; reserve – H Hogarth. Ridden classes: hunter horse or pony – 1 S Hurst with Acrobatic, 2 A Wilkinson with Pablo, 3 S Addis with Stormy; mountain and moorland – 1 G Foster with Popcorn, 2 A Hemingway with Jan Pete Mr Cool, 3 B Chew with Nancyapbrenin; junior equitation, riders 16 and under – 1 G Foster with Popcorn, 2 J Wain with Willow, 3 E Whittington with Bertie; senior equitation, riders 16 and over – 1 L Reeday with Castle Hill Joe, 2 H Wain with Jasper, 3 S Cross with Rosco. Show jumping: beginners – 1 (joint) E Caton with Dolly & A Jones with Blackamor Timothy; novice pony – 1 A Pilkington with TJ, 2 E Jones with Blackamor Timothy, 3 L Marshall with Casper; intermediate pony – 1 A Pilkington with TJ, 2 M Ayrton with Little Coloured; open pony – 1 M Ayrton with Chesmere Tara, 2 K Howard with Whitefield Lord John; horse and hound – 1 H Hogarth on Duncan with Craig and Nellie, 2 M Ayrton on Chesmere Tara with Chris and Otto, 3 L Bannister on Biscuit with Rodney and Tiddly; novice horse – 1 H Wain with Jasper, 2 A Wilkinson with Pablo; intermediate horse – 1 A Wilkinson with Pablo, 2 S Purcell with Rosco. Novelty classes: bonny pony or handsome horse – 1 F Foster with Pongo, 2 E Whittington with Bertie, 3 L Marshall with Casper; best six legs – 1 M Edwards with Candy, 2 F Edwards with Toby, 3 F Foster with Pongo; horse or pony with shiniest coat – 1 J Dean with Deejay, 2 L Marshall with Casper, 3 L Whitehead with Marco; horse or pony with the cutest eyes and ears – 1 J Caton with Barney, 2 S Fawcett with Twinkle, 3 E Coultherd with Monty; horse or pony with the roundest bum – 1 L Marshall with Casper, 2 F Foster with Pongo, 3 J Caton with Barney; best handler – 1 J Dean with Deejay, 2 S Fawcett with Twinkle, 3 L Bannister with Biscuit; best ridden – 1 L Marshall with Casper, 2 L Bannister with Biscuit, 3 J Dean with Deejay; fancy dress – 1 S Fawcett with Twinkle, 2 E Coultherd with Monty, 3 F Foster with Pongo. Heavy horses: individual results not available.

SHEEPDOG TRIALS

Sheep dog trials – 1 R Handy with Jack, 2 P Atkinson with Fly, 3 R Atkins with Bryn; young handler - 1 A Briggs.

DRY STONE WALLING

Open – 1 and best local waller P Hargreaves, 2 R Charnley, 3 M Bashforth; under 21 - 1 N Booth, 2 F Brown.

FANCY DRESS AND DOGS

Under five – 1 A Petrucci; five to 10 – 1 S Lancaster, 2 E and A Peel, 3 M Hudson; under 16 – 1 Gemma and Thomas, 2 J Kershaw; best overall – A Petrucci; best looking dog – 1 J Turner with Alfie, 2 R Kerr with Fudge, 3 T Eagle with Hendrix; best looking bitch – 1 S Bury with Islay, 2 A Jackson with Sadie, 3 N Eyles; best looking puppy – 1 S Brown with Lottie, 2 T Pringle with Lipper, 3 G Landrum with Dora; dog or bitch most like its owner – 1 R Appleyard with Harvey, 2 N Eyles, 3 M Bailey with Uno.

CLASSIC CARS

Best classic car or motorcycle – 1 M Stewart (1959 Rover), 2 N France (1972 Triumph Stag), 3 J and M Nortcott (1969 MGC G-type).

VINTAGE TRACTORS

Post 1955 - 1 R Newbould; pre 1955 - 1 S Normington, 2 R Mason, 3 D Gott; implement - 1 P Foster, 2 D Gott, 3 J Groves; champion - S Normington.

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Drawing, 16 and over – 1 F Richards, 2 A Harrison, 3 J Tod; painting, 16 and over – 1 P Howlett, 2 Z Coates, 3 P Rayner; art, four and under – 1 H Lancaster, 2 W Hargreaves, 3 B Humphreys; five to seven – 1 Josie Caton, 2 A Williams, 3 E Peel; eight to 11 – 1 J Kershaw, 2 B Bradley, 3 G Darwin; collage, eight to 11 – 1 G Darwin, 2 C Booth, 3 J Booth; 12 to 16 – 1 C Lancaster, 2 O Wildman, 3 Jack Seaman; favourite toy, five to seven – 1 C Swales, 2 E Peel, 3 J Swales; 3D model of my house, eight to 11 – 1 T Darwin, 2 J Kershaw, 3 J Booth; 12 to 16 - 1 Anna Booth, 2 O Wildman, 3 Jonathan Seaman; mask in a shoebox, five to seven – 1 J Swales, 2 C Swales; recycled union flag, eight to 11 – 1 T Darwin, 2 L Metcalfe, 3 G Darwin; docking station for iPod, 12 to 16 – 1 R Howlett, 2 A Boyle, 3 Jonathan Seaman; drawing, birthday party, five to seven – 1 J Swales, 2 E Peel, 3 C Swales; cartoon character, eight to 11 – 1 P Scott, 2 F Riley-Smith, 3 A Wild; poster for favourite band, 12 to 16 – 1 R MacDowall, 2 O Wildman, 3 C Lancaster; eye painting, five to seven – 1 E Peel, 2 I Mitchell, 3 J Swales; eight to 11 – 1 P Scott, 2 B Bradley, 3 R Lancaster; movement, eight to 11 – 1 A MacDowall, 2 J Hudson, 3 G Darwin; friend photo, 11 and under – 1 B Bradley, 2 J Swales, 3 A Brook; baking day photo – 1 I Swales, 2 D Howlett, 3 L Humphreys; sky photo – 1 G Bradley, 2 R Essler, 3 J Tod; favourite room photo – 1 K Edwards, 2 J Tod, 3 L Ashton; still life photo – 1 D Howlett, 2 G Roberts, 3 L Essler; floral photo – 1 A Cummins, 2 G Barnes, 3 J Rogers, sign photo, local – 1 I Swales, 2 C Wildman, 3 D Howlett; wood or stone carving – 1 T Ellis, 2 & 3 J Richardson; objet d’art – 1 & 3 P Rayner, 2 J Richardson; walking stick or crook, plain – 1 T Ellis, 2 & 3 J Richardson; fancy – 1 & 2 P Rayner, 3 J Richardson; best exhibit – P Howlett; best child’s art – Josie Caton; best photograph – I Swales; best wood or carving – T Ellis.

HANDWRITING

Local, five and under – 1 F Petrucci, 2 Jack Caton, 3 H Riley-Smith; six and seven – 1 E Peel, 2 M Petrucci; eight and nine – 1 A Riley-Smith, 2 A Peel; 10 and 11 – 1 L Metcalfe, 2 F Riley-Smith, 3 B Bradley; 12 to 16 – 1 R Howlett, 2 O Wildman; open, five and under – 1 A Williams; six and seven – 1 M Boast, 2 C Millar, 3 E Peel; eight and nine – 1 J Greer, 2 C Booth; 10 and 11 – 1 L Metcalfe, 2 F Millar, 3 E Caton; 12 to 16 – 1 R Howlett, 2 A Roberts, 3 Jonathan Seaman; adult – 1 F Richards, 2 (joint) G Jelley, A Booth, 3 R Cartman-Hall; best handwriting – L Metcalfe.

NEEDLEWORK AND CRAFTS

Handmade or sewn item – 1 P Swainson, 2 K Holmes, 3 S Humphreys; hat or headpiece – 1 & 2 E Bradley; patchwork or quilting – 1 A Boyle, 2 N Parkinson, 3 P Swainson; embroidery or cross stitch – 1 N Phillip, 2 S Mattison, 3 A Boyle; cushion cover – 1 & 3 P Swainson, 2 S Essler; needlework from kit – 1 M Dore, 2 S Humphreys, 3 Anna Booth; jewellery – 1 N Parkinson, 2 Anna Booth, 3 P Swainson; wedding favour – 1 & 2 P Swainson, 3 J Willingham; greetings card – 1 J Willingham, 2 A Boyle, 3 P Swainson; scented bag – 1 & 3 P Swainson, 2 A Boyle; other handicraft – 1 C Turner, 2 P Swainson, 3 J Willingham; something new from old – 1 P Swainson, 2 K Worth, 3 Anna Booth; hand-knitted item for Airedale – 1 L Humphreys, 2 JM Barker, 3 R Turner; hand-knitting in four ply – 1 L Humphreys; double knitting – 1 & 2 L Humphreys, 3 S Essler; baby’s garment or shawl – 1 L Humphreys, 2 J MacDowall, 3 R Robinson; other hand-knitting – 1 A Boyle, 2 A Hudson, 3 M Dore; best hand-knitting – L Humphreys; best exhibit – N Phillip.

BMBO MOUNTAINBIKE TRAILQUEST

BMBO Malham Trailquest 2012 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2011 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Splits

Trailquest 2009 Results

Trailquest 2009 Splits

Trailquest 2008 Report

2008 RESULTS 2008 Trailquest Results

2008 Split times 2008 Trailquest Split Times

2007 RESULTS 2007 Trailquest Results

2006 RESULTS 2006 Trailquest Results

2006 Detailled Splits 2006 Detailled Splits

2005 RESULTS 2005 Trailquest Results

2004 RESULTS 2004 Trailquest Results

Trailquest 2004 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2004 Report

Trailquest 2003 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2003 Report

If you want to be kept informed about the Malham Show BMBO Trailquest event, News, results, etc, then please Subscribe to the Malham Show Trailquest newsletter

Malham Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

 

 

 

CATTLE

Holstein Friesian: cow in milk – 1 DM and J Booth, 2 A Ayrton, 3 GW and M Coates; heifer in milk – 1 GW and M Coates, 2 DM and J Booth, 3 IR and DE Wellock; cow in calf – 1 IR and DE Wellock; heifer in calf – 1 A Ayrton; geld heifer – 1 A Ayrton, 2 DM and J Booth, 3 IR and DE Wellock; group – 1 DM and J Booth, 2 A Ayrton, 3 IR and DE Wellock.

COMMERCIAL BEEF

Commercial beef: British Blue bullock – 1 C Cropper and J Mellin; Limousin bullock – 1 Rice Family, 2 JA Stoney and Son, 3 J Stephenson; other bullock – 1 JA Stoney and Son; British Blue heifer – 1 Rice Family, 2 J Stephenson, 3 C Cropper and J Mellin; Limousin heifer – 1 & 3 C Cropper and J Mellin, 2 J Stephenson; other heifer – 1 JA Stoney and Son, 2 C Cropper and J Mellin; champion - Rice Family; reserve – C Cropper and J Mellin.

PURE BRED BEEF

Pure bred beef breeding cattle: bull – 1 J Stephenson, 2 & 3 P Summers and Daughters; heifer in calf or with calf – 1 J Stephenson; maiden heifer – 1 & 2 J Stephenson, 3 J Middleton; pair – 1 J Stephenson, 2 P Summers and Daughters; champion and reserve – J Stephenson.

HIGHLAND

Highland: bull – 1 GH Braines, 2 R Phillip, 3 T and C Sample; cow in calf or milk – 1 G Braines, 2 T and C Sample, 3 R Phillip; heifer born in 2009 – 1 G Braines; heifer born in 2010 – 1 R Phillip, 2 G Braines; heifer born in 2011 – 1 & 3 R Phillip, 2 S Burnett; calf born in 2012 – 1 T and C Sample, 2 G Braines, 3 R Phillip; pair – 1 G Braines, 2 R Phillip, 3 S Burnett; champion – G Braines; reserve – R Phillip.

YOUNG FARMERS

Heifer calf – 1 B Coates, 2 J Booth, 3 C Brown; beef animal – 1 & 2 J Beresford; gimmer lambs – 1 M and R Schofield, 2 G Darwin, 3 J Beresford; butchers lambs – 1 J Beresford, 2 vC Walton, 3 J Hudson; shearlings – 1 & 2 W Hall, 3 C Walton.

SHEEP

Dalesbred: gimmer lamb – 1 & 3 G Haygarth, 2 JK Wilson; gimmer shearlings – 1 JK Wilson, 2 G Haygarth, 3 R Close; ewe – 1 JK Wilson, 2 R Close, 3 G Haygarth; ram lamb – 1 & 3 G Haygarth, 2 R Close; shearling ram – 1 & 2 G Haygarth, 3 JK Wilson; aged ram – 1 JK Wilson, 2 JM and CL Brown, 3 Charnley Family; pair of males – 1 G Haygarth, 2 JK Wilson, 3 JM and CL Brown; pair of females – 1 JK Wilson, 2 G Haygarth, 3 R Close; animal not won a prize – 1 JM and CL Brown, 2 J Bradley, 3 Charnley Family; best local – 1 & 2 G Haygarth; champion – G Haygarth; reserve – JK Wilson.

Swaledale: gimmer lamb – 1 WA and A Booth, 2 S and D Robinson, 3 T Robinson and Sons; gimmer shearling – 1 TW Cowperthwaite, 2 T Robinson and Sons, 3 G Haygarth; ewe – 1 SA Raine, 2 WA and A Booth, 3 S and D Robinson; ram lamb – 1 & 3 T Robinson and Sons, 2 TW Cowperthwaite; shearling ram – 1 TW Cowperthwaite, 2 T Robinson and Sons; aged ram – 1 T Robinson and Sons, 2 & 3 TW Cowperthwaite; pair of males – 1 T Robinson and Sons, 2 TW Cowperthwaite, 3 G Lodge; pair of females – 1 TW Cowperthwaite, 2 WA and A Booth, 3 T Robinson and Sons; animal not won a prize – 1 & 3 S and D Robinson, 2 T Robinson and Sons; best local – 1 & 2 TW Cowperthwaite; champion – S Raine; reserve – TW Cowperthwaite.

Half bred: Mules: gimmer lamb, local – 1 A Caton, 2 W Wildman, 3 N Heseltine; pair of shearlings - 1 & 2 JW Hall, 3 A Walton; shearling – 1 & 2 JW Hall, 3 A Walton; six gimmer lambs – 1 A Caton, 2 I Craig, 3 J Millman; pair of gimmer lambs – 1 & 2 A Caton, 3 I Craig; gimmer lamb – 1 & 3 A Caton, 2 W Wildman; butchers lambs – 1 J Caton, 2 JW Hall, 3 J Hudson; terminal sire – 1 & 2 W Wildman, 3 JW Hall; pair of gimmer lambs shown by child under 10 – 1 J and T Caton, 2 F & B Caton, 3 L Hudson.

Blue-faced Leicester: gimmer lamb – 1 & 3 A Caton, 2 W Wildman; female shearling – 1 A Caton, 2 & 3 FA Caton; ewe – 1 & 2 A Caton, 3 FA Caton; ram lamb – 1 & 3 A Caton, 2 W Wildman; shearling ram – 1 FA Caton, 2 N Heseltine; animal not won a prize – 1 FA Caton, 2 N Heseltine, 3 W Wildman; local champion and reserve – A Caton; overall champion and reserve – A Caton.

Rare breeds: primitive, ram – 1 C Wray; female – 1 C Wray; non-primitive, ram – 1 & 2 R and AD Crampton, 3 JH Jackson; female – 1 R and AD Crampton, 2 R Halsall, 3 C Wray; champion and reserve, primitive – C Wray; champion and reserve, non-primitive – R and AD Crampton.
Special classes: horned breeding sheep – T Robinson and Sons; best coated – JK Wilson; local champion – TW Cowperthwaite; local reserve – A Caton; overall champion – SA Raine; overall reserve – TW Cowperthwaite.

HORTICULTURE

Vegetables: broad beans – 1 A McInnes, 2 S Rycroft, 3 R Bradley; runner beans, local – 1 J Metcalfe, 2 C Reeder, 3 R Bundy; open – 1 A McInnes, 2 R Greer; French beans, local – 1 J Metcalfe; open – 1 A McInnes, 2 F Galpin, 3 R Greer; peas – 1 A McInnes, 2 R Bundy, 3 R Bradley; potatoes, local – 1 P Darwin, 2 I Swales, 3 M Willingham; open – 2 A McInnes, 3 C Wildman; tomatoes, local – 1 R Bradley, 2 K Wellock, 3 R Essler; open – 1 A McInnes, 2 F Galpin; cherry tomatoes, local – 1 & 2 R Bradley, 3 R Bundy; open – 1 A McInnes, 2 R Greer, 3 J Booth; cabbage – 1 A McInnes, 2 S Essler; peppers – 1 A Seaman, 2 R Essler, 3 S Essler; courgettes, local – 1 S Essler, 2 R Bundy, 3 J Metcalfe; open – 1 & 2 A McInnes, 3 L Essler; beetroot, local – 1 A Peel, 2 S Essler, 3 C Wildman; open – 1 & 2 A McInnes, 3 V Baldwin; carrots – 1 A McInnes, 2 R Essler, 3 A Peel; onions, local – 1 J Metcalfe, 2 R Bradley, 3 S Essler; open – 1 A McInnes, 2 A Peel; leeks – 1 S Essler, 2 F Galpin, 3 J MacDowall; garlic bulbs – 1 R Bundy, 2 L Essler, 3 R Essler; cucumber, local – 1 R Bradley, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 R Bundy; open – 1 J MacDowall, 2 R Greer, 3 R Robinson; other veg, local – 1 R Essler, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 R Bundy; open – 1 A McInnes, 2 S Baldwin, 3 F Galpin; disaster – 1 R Robinson, 2 L Essler, 3 S Baldwin; berries – 1 A McInnes, 2 N Parkinson, 3 V Baldwin; fruits – 1 F Galpin; five a day – 1 A McInnes, 2 R Bundy; best local veg – J Metcalfe; best veg – A McInnes. Flowers: bonsai – 1 S Essler, 2 & 3 R Bundy; succulent or cactus – 1 Mrs R Bundy, 2 M Dibb, 3 A Bradley; flowering pot plant – 1 J Rogers 2 & 3 M Dore; sweet peas – 1 & 2 A McInnes, 3 V Baldwin; dahlias – 1 A McInnes, 2 & 3 K Wellock; geranium or pelargonium – 1 A McInnes, 2 & 3 P Conwell; other cultivated flower – 1 A McInnes, 2 P Wood; single rose, local – 1 J Rogers, 2 A Bradley, 3 I Mitchell; open – 1 P Wood, 2 G Jelley, 3 A McInnes; three roses – 1 A Millar, 2 P Wood; begonia – 1 C Reeder, 2 S Mattinson, 3 A Bradley; foliage plant – 1 M Dibb, 2 P Conwell, 3 Mrs R Bundy; decorative grass – 1 & 3 Mrs R Bundy, 2 A Bradley; fuchsia – 1 A McInnes; phlox – 1 Mrs R Bundy, 2 P Wood, 3 K Wellock; aromatic plant – 1 M Dore, 2 & 3 P Conwell; herbs – 1 J Metcalfe, 2 Mrs R Bundy, 3 M Dore; pressed flowers, 16 and under – 1 Anna Booth, 2 L Parkinson, cress, 16 and under – 1 Jonathan Seaman, 2 O Wildman, 3 Jack Seaman; veg or flower grown by a pupil at Kirkby Malham School – 1 A Peel, 2 G Darwin, 3 E Peel; veg grown by child, 16 and under – 1 O Wildman, 2 J Booth, 3 C Booth; sunflower head, 16 and under – 1 J and O Wellock; best flower – A McInnes. Floral arrangements: Olympic Games bouquet – 1 N Parkinson; going green – 1 N Parkinson, 2 L Ashton; diamond jubilee table arrangement – 1 N Parkinson; arrangement with three flowers – 1 MA Faulkner, 2 N Parkinson; arrangement including wool or felt – 1 L Ashton, 2 N Parkinson; scaled down – 1 N Parkinson; corsage – 1 E Bradley, 2 N Parkinson, 3 I Mitchell; buttonhole – 1 E Bradley, 2 N Parkinson, 3 F Millar; miniature garden, 11 and under – 1 C Millar, 2 J Kershaw; Olympic Games, 11 to 16 years – 1 G Darwin, 2 C Lancaster; holiday memories, 16 and under – 1 K Swales; collage, 16 and under – 1 Jonathan Seaman, 2 T Darwin, 3 L Parkinson; best exhibit – N Parkinson; best child’s exhibit – G Darwin..

CAKES AND PRESERVES

Brown bread – 1 K Barnes, 2 P Conwell, 3 J Jelley; other bread – 1 J Rogers, 2 R Essler, 3 I Swales; fruit cake – 1 & 3 R Phillip, 2 D Wellock; lemon meringue pie – 1 B Hudson, 2 D Carr, 3 A Barnes; date and walnut cake – 1 S Mattinson, 2 J Wildman, 3 V Sharp; Victoria sandwich – 1 A Heseltine, 2 L Rayburn, 3 M Bland; currant pastries – 1 B Hudson; chocolate cake - 1 M Bland, 2 D Wellock, 3 A Monkman; meat pie – 1 G Swales, 2 D Carr, 3 M Bland; lemon cake – 1 P Galpin, 2 M Bland, 3 S Rycroft; mince pies – 1 S Peel, 2 A Seaman, 3 A Hudson; fruit pie – 1 A Heseltine, 2 S Peel, 3 D Carr; savoury flan – 1 B Hudson, 2 D Carr, 3 P Wood; scones – 1 J Willingham, 2 L Essler, 3 L Dibb; butterfly buns – 1 J Wilding, 2 N Crisp, 3 C Thompson; no bake traybake – 1 M Willingham, 2 J Wildman, 3 E Briggs; baked traybake – 1 V Sharp, 2 L Essler, 3 R Cartman-Hall; cold sweet – 1 A Booth, 2 M Smith, 3 J Willingham; shortbread – 1 LA Raeburn, 2 S Essler, 3 A Hudson; ginger biscuits – 1 N Crisp, 2 S Rycroft, 3 S Peel; biscuits – 1 A Seaman, 2 J Willingham, 3 D Wellock; marble cake – 1 D Wellock, 2 C Thompson, 3 A Hudson; starter – 1 A Milner, 2 M Dore, 3 S Heseltine; cup cakes – 1 V Baldwin, 2 A Monkman, 3 K Bolland; tea tray – 1 P Swainson, 2 V Baldwin, 3 S Mattison; millionaires shortbread – 1 N Crisp, 2 J Wildman, 3 J MacDowall; produce gift – 1 P Swainson, 2 E Briggs, 3 L Dibb; cake, men only – 1 I Wellock, 2 T Waite, 3 C Raeburn; cheesecake – 1 B Cawood, 2 M Smith, 3 E Bradley. Preserves and wines: raspberry jam – 1 J Jelley, 2 L Hudson, 3 A Booth; strawberry jam – 1 D Carr, 2 J Wildman, 3 K Kershaw; other jam – 1 A Booth, 2 Anna Booth, 3 J Jelley; lemon cheese – 1 S Robinson, 2 D Carr, 3 P Conwell; jelly – 1 D Carr, 2 & 3 V Sharp; marmalade – 1 P Galpin, 2 D Carr, 3 K Kershaw; eggs – 1 & 2 P Swainson, 3 S Essler; pickled produce – 1 C Wildman, 2 T Waite, 3 M Dore; chutney – 1 A Seaman, 2 D Carr, 3 C Wildman; drinks: damson gin – 1 R Essler, 2 J Richardson, 3 M Leeming; sloe gin – 1 & 3 P Conwell, 2 S Essler; lemonade – 1 A Seaman, 2 C Wildman, 3 S Essler; best exhibit – D Carr.

CHILDREN

Cookery and handicrafts: seniors (12 to 16 years): traybake – 1 Jack Seaman, 2 Anna Booth, 3 O Wildman; cold sweet – 1 Anna Booth, 2 H Bolland, 3 J Ashton; biscuits – 1 Anna Booth, 2 Jonathan Seaman, 3 R Howlett; cake – 1 Anna Booth, 2 H Bolland, 3 A Roberts; chocolate item – 1 Anna Booth, 2 R MacDowell, 3 H Bolland; edible jewellery – 1 Anna Booth, 2 H Bolland, 3 J Kershaw; bread – 1 R Howlett; buns – 1 Anna Booth, 2 G Bradley, 3 A Barnes; international dish – 1 O Wildman, 2 Anna Booth, 3 Jonathan Seaman; smoothie – 1 Anna Booth, 2 R Howlett, 3 Jack Seaman; hobbies – 1 O Wildman, 2 Jonathan Seaman, 3 R MacDowall; item made from scrap – 1 Anna Booth, 2 Jack Seaman, 3 G Bradley; Olympic event poster – 1 O Wildman, 2 Jack Seaman, 3 R MacDowall; mask – 1 O Wildman, 2 Jack Seaman, 3 Anna Booth; celebrating the Queen’s jubilee, local – 1 C Lancaster, 2 H Bolland, 3 O Wildman; best exhibit – Anna Booth. Juniors: jam tarts, under four – 1 L Parkinson, 2 F Caton, 3 K Swales; five to seven – 1 C Millar, 2 A Millar, 3 E Peel; eight to 11 – 1 L Metcalfe, 2 C Booth, 3 G Darwin; chocolate crispies, four and under – 1 B Williams, 2 R Cartman, 3 T Caton; five to seven – 1 A Millar, 2 J Swales, 3 A Williams; eight to 11 – 1 L Metcalfe, 2 F Millar, 3 G Darwin; pastry shape, four and under – 1 T Humphreys, 2 R Cartman, 3 H Lancaster; five to seven – 1 E Peel; pizza, eight to 11 – 1 C Booth, 2 G Darwin, 3 J Booth; decorated biscuits – 1 A Petrucci, 2 A Williams, 3 L Parkinson; cake for a queen, eight to 11 – 1 G Darwin, 2 A MacDowall, 3 B Bradley; gingerbread man, four and under – 1 H Lancaster, 2 K Swales, 3 A Kyle; five to seven – 1 H Greer, 2 C Swales, 3 Finlay Petrucci; eight to 11 – 1 O McNab, 2 J Booth, 3 R Lancaster; Duplo model, four and under – 1 H Lancaster, 2 L Parkinson, 3 M Greer; Lego model, five to 11 – 1 L Hudson, 2 A Peel, 3 T Darwin; hand print or finger painting, four and under - 1 H Lancaster, 2 A Petrucci, 3 B Humphreys; five to seven – 1 E Peel, 2 Fiona Petrucci, 3 J Swales; eight to 11 – 1 L Metcalfe, 2 J Greer, 3 C Booth; edible jewellery, four and under – 1 M Greer, 2 K Swales, 3 E Williams; five to seven – 1 Josie Caton, 2 H Greer, 3 A Williams; jewellery, any medium, eight to 11 – 1 C Booth, 2 G Darwin, 3 J Greer; model from scrap, 11 and under – 1 H Lancaster, 2 I Mitchell, 3 G Darwin; vegetable monster, 11 and under – 1 O McNab, 2 Josie Caton, 3 B Bradley; Playdoh or Plasticine meal, 11 and under – 1 J Swales, 2 J Booth, 3 C Booth; decorated plate, 11 and under – 1 C Booth, 2 T Humphreys, 3 G Darwin; crown, 11 and under – 1 M Petrucci, 2 C Booth, 3 H Lancaster; article from playgroup – 1 R Cartman, 2 O Wellock, 3 K Swales; article from school, seven and under – 1 E Peel, 2 Jack Caton, 3 I Mitchell; eight to 11 – 1 J Booth, 2 A Peel, 3 K Wilson; decorated wooden spoon – 1 B Humphreys, 2 A Petrucci, 3 H Lancaster; decorated egg, five to seven – 1 C Swales, 2 H Greer, 3 C Millar; eight to 11 – 1 J Kershaw, 2 J Booth, 3 C Booth; fruit or veg print – 1 B Bradley, 2 H Lancaster, 3 J Booth; filled matchbox – 1 A MacDowall, 2 L Petrucci, 3 J Swales; what you enjoyed at the Olympics, local – 1 T Darwin, 2 B Bradley, 3 A Peel; best exhibit, four and under – 1 B Humphreys; best exhibit – L Hudson.

Malham Show Results 2011 Malham Show Results 2011

Malham Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

Please mention malhamdale.com

Want to get listed here? e-mail us.


 

     e-mail us

      updated by Trogg