Local information for the village of Malham, Yorkshire Dales, UKBack buttonContents page
 

 

Malham Show Results 2013

 

FELL RACE 2013

Rycroft Cup (under nine winner) - Ben Phillips; Metcalfe Cup (under 12 winner) – Logan Hargreaves; Akers Cup (first local in under 12s race) – Arthur Peel; Keith Hill Memorial Trophy (under 14 winner) – Thomas Nelson; Fell Trophy (first local in under 14s race) – Reagan Atkinson; Buck Inn Cup (under 17 winner) – Jack Denton; Lockwood Trophy (first local in under 17s race) – Josh Atkinson; Proctor Trophy (senior winner) – Adam Osborne; Hill Top Bunk Barners Trophy (first lady home in senior race) – Debbie Wilson; Otterburn Trophy (first local in senior race) – Will Crisp.
Under nines – 1 B Phillips, first girl – B Robertson; under 12s – 1 L Hargreaves, 2 W Thompson, 3 S Jackson; first girl 1 K Atkinson, first local – A Peel; under 14 – 1 T Nelson, 2 J Lund, 3 R Johnston, first girl Z Holland, first local R Atkinson; under 17 – 1 J Denton, 2 H Muir, 3 J Lockwood, first girl K Rutherforth; first local J Atkinson; seniors – 1 A Osborne, 2 M McGoldrick, 3 J Smith, first woman D Wilson, first local W Crisp.

HORSES

Tom Bannister Trophy (hunter champion) and Hilary Denby Trophy (working hunter exceeding 15 hands) – L Cole: Marston Cup (working hunter pony not to exceed 15 hands) – L Reeday; Simpson Cup (showjumping, novice pony) – K Cross; Caton Cup (champion heavy horse) – P Bedford.

Working hunters: nursery stakes - 1 A Hemingway, 2 M Ayrton, 3 A Jones; novice, 15hh and under - 1 L Reeday, 2 A Hemingway, 3 A Jones; open, 15 hands and under - 1 M Ayrton, 2 L Reeday, 3 L Cole; novice, over 15hh - 1 L Cole; open, over 15hh - 1 L Cole; champion - L Cole; reserve - L Reeday. Ridden hunters: horse or pony judged on confirmation, paces, manners and turnout - 1 R Purnell, 2 S Cross; mountain and moorland - 1 L Reeday, 2 G Foster, 3 M Parkin-Vaughan; junior equitation, under 16 - 1 G Foster, 2 F Edwards, 3 M Ayrton; senior equitation - 1 L Reeday, 2 K Gill, 3 M Parkin-Vaughan; champion - L Reeday; reserve - G Foster. Showjumping: novice pony - 1 K Cross, 2 L Bucci, 3 A Jones; intermediate pony - 1 D Coates, 2 B Walmsley, 3 M Ayrton; open pony - 1 M Ayrton, 2 D Coates; horse and hound novelty competition - 1 and 2 M Ayrton, 3 D Coates; novice horse - 1 S Cross, 2 K Gill; intermediate horse - 1 S Cross, 2 K Gill. Novelty classes: bonniest pony or horse - 1 M Throup, 2 SJ Haggas, 3 J Dean; best six legs - 1 L Bucci, 2 J Dean; shiniest coat - 1 L Bucci, 2 J Dean, 3 SJ Haggas; cutiest eyes and ears - 1 J Caton, 2 M Throup, 3 J Dean; roundiest bum - 1 J Dean, 2 S Cross, 3 J Coates; best handler - 1 F Edwards, 2 M Throup,3 L Bucci; best ridden - 1 J Dean, 2 F Edwards; fancy dress - 1 F Edwards, 2 J Caton; champion - J Dean; reserve - F Edwards. Heavy horses: barren mare – 1 P Bedford; junior champion – F Pickles; overall champion – P Bedford; reserve – F Pickles.

SHEEPDOG TRIALS

The Semple Cup (sheepdog trails winner) – R Jewitt; Jim Scarborough Trophy (best young handler in sheepdog trails) – A Briggs.
Open - 1 R Jewitt, 2 J Atkinson, 3 R Briggs; young handler - 1 A Briggs.

DRY STONE WALLING

Cutter Cup (champion dry stone waller) – R Charnley; Ambler Cup (best dry stone walling competitor who is a member of any Young Farmers’ Club) and YDNPA Shield (best dry stone waller under 25) – N Booth
Open - 1 R Charnley, 2 M Bashforth, 3 P Smith; under 21 - 1 N Booth, 2 S Morphet, 3 F Brown.

FANCY DRESS AND PETS

Yorkshire Dales Society Cup (best fancy dress) – Sky Lancaster Moon
Fancy dress, under five – 1 E Addis (nurse); 2 M Swales (Minnie Mouse), 3 A Petrucci (Anne Boleyn); five to ten – 1 SL Moon (Dorothy), 2 H Booth (Mrs Bump), 3 K Swales (Little Red Riding Hood); overall winner – SL Moon. Pets: best looking dog – 1 A Buglass with Digger, 2 L Miller with Teddy, 3 I Tomkins with Roger; best looking bitch – 1 N Cryer with Rhubarb, 2 S Lawton with Ruby, 3 B Staveley with Tess; best looking puppy – 1 E Spencer with Regan, 2 R Mavor with Gem, 3 L Petrucci with Jess; dog or bitch most like its owner – 1 C Ogilvie with Hendrix, 2 L Vickery with Ralph, 3 R Willingham with Barney.

CLASSIC CARS

Field Studies Council Cup (best classic car) – B Smith
Classic cars and motorcycles – 1 B Smith (1936 Rover 12), 2 J Northcott (1969 MGC), 3 B Heywood (Rover 16).

VINTAGE TRACTORS

Alan Barker Trophy (best vintage tractor) – D Throup. Pre-1955 – 1 R Newbould, 2 G Wells, 3 D Dobson; post 1955 – 1 D Throup, 2 D Gott, 3 K Smith; machinery – 1 K Smith, 2 A Nowell, 3 J Groves.

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

William Wild Otter Prize (best exhibit) and Clay Trophy (best carving or wood item) – C Battersby; Green Trophy (best children’s art) – Louis Hudson; The Malham Tarn Trophy (best photograph) – C Monaghan.
Art: drawing, 16 and over – 1 W Phillip, 2 A Towler, 3 A Harrison; painting, 16 and over – 1 and 2 W Phillip, 3 P Rayner; art, four and under – 1 F Cartman, 2 and 3 T Caton; five to seven – 1 J Wellock, 2 F Petrucci, 3 H Lancaster; eight to 11 – 1 J Midgley, 2 E Peel, 3 Lois Parker; collage, outer space, eight to 11 – 1 C Booth, 2 J Swales, 3 J Caton; 12 to 16 – 1 A Booth, 2 Z Holland, 3 R MacDowall; favourite toy, five to seven – 1 C Graveston, 2 K Swales, 3 C Swales; mobile, eight to 11 – 1 J Caton, 2 M Holland, 3 C Booth; 12 to 16 – 1 A Booth, 2 A Brook, 3 Z Holland; model, small creature – 1 H Lyons, 2 F Petrucci, 3 C Swales; object from recycled book or magazine – 1 T Darwin, 2 C Booth, 3 J Booth; computer picture, 12 to 16 – 1 O Wildman, 2 A Booth, 3 R MacDowall; drawing, my favourite meal, five to seven – 1 P Midgley, 2 C Swales, 3 M Greer; cereal box, eight to 11 – 1 L Hudson, 2 N Gratix, 3 J Swales; my favourite shoe, 12 to 16 – 1 A MacDowall, 2 C Lancaster, 3 P Scott; famous painting, five to seven – 1 H Greer, 2 F Petrucci, 3 J Wellock; eight to 11 – 1 J Greer, 2 T Darwin, 3 E Caton; what I did in the holidays – 1 T Darwin, 2 Lois Parker, 3 J Booth. Photographs: favourite animal, 11 and under – 1 Lois Parker, 2 T Darwin, 3 F Millar; animals in action – 1 and 2 M Monaghan, 3 G Darwin; dinner table – 1 and 3 V Leeming, 2 G Yule; such fun – 1 J Lancaster, 2 I Swales, 3 A Harrison; reflections – 1 G Yule, 2 J Rogers, 3 L Humphreys; in the garden – 1 C Monaghan, 2 T Waite, 3 T Cawthorne; Dales summer, local – 1 C Alemi, 2 S Simpson, 3 G Yule. Crafts: carving – 1, 2 and 3 J Richardson; object d’art – 1 C Battersby, 2 P Rayner, 3 J Richardson; walking stick, plain – 1 and 2 T Ellis; fancy – 1 P Rayner, 2 J Richardson, 3 T Ellis. Best child’s exhibit – L Hudson; best photograph – C Monaghan; best exhibit – C Battersby.

HANDWRITING

The Malhamdale Players Trophy (exhibitor in full time education) – Rebecca Howlett.
Local: five and under - 1 J Wellock, 2 H Lancaster, 3 T Caton; six and seven - 1 P Midgley, 2 R Ogden, 2 J Caton; eight and nine - 1 M Petrucci, 2 R Midgley, 3 N Gratix; ten and 11 - 1 L Petrucci, 2 J Midgley, 3 A Peel; 12 to 16 - 1 R Howlett, 2 C Lancaster, 3 R Lancaster. Open: five and under - 1 L Young, 2 M Greer; six and seven - 1 A Millar, 2 M Hudson, 3 H Greer; eight and nine - 1 K Wilson, 2 C Millar, 3 J Greer; ten and 11 - 1 M Brown, 2 F Millar, 3 J Booth; 12 to 16 - 1 R Howlett, 2 A Booth; over 16 - 1 R Hall, 2 Mrs A Booth, 3 P Gummer.

NEEDLEWORK AND CRAFTS

Hemingway Trophy (best afternoon tea tray) – V Baldwin; The Malham Moor Trophy (best baking) – M Bland; Betty Carr Cup (best preserves) – T Wellock; Ladies Committee Trophy (most points in baking and handicrafts) – P Swainson; Wellock Trophy (local exhibitor with most points in baking and handicrafts) – V Sharp; Dudgeon Trophy (best cake made by local man) – C Raeburn; Carruthers Cup (best needlework) and Susan Graveston Trophy (best hand-knitted item) – M McLellan; Chris Riley Trophy (family with most points) – Booth family of Wigglesworth.
Needlework: handmade or sewn article – 1 and 2 P Swainson, 3 A Essler; headpiece – 1 A Booth; patchwork or quilting – 1 and 3 P Swainson, 2 P Coleman; embroidery or cross-stitch – 1 V Leeming, 2 C Ballard, 3 I Overend; cushion cover – 1 P Swainson, 2 P Coleman, 3 D Ashworth; needlework from kit – 1 P Swainson, 2 L Humphreys; jewellery – 1 R Greer, 2 J MacDowall, 3 A MacDowall; wedding favour – 1 M Hill, 2 P Swainson, 3 A Booth; greetings card – 1 R Greer, 2 and 3 P Swainson; scented bag – 1 and 3 P Swainson, 2 M Dore; other needlework – 1 and 2 I Overend, 3 P Swainson; something new from old – 1 P Swainson, 2 F Shakespeare. Knitting: handknitted item to be donated to the special care baby unit at Airedale – 1 L Humphreys, 2 J Barker, 3 B Smith; handknitting in four ply – 1 M McLellan, 2 and 3 B Snaith; double knitting – 1 R Fraser, 2 B Snaith, 3 L Raeburn; baby’s garment or shawl – 1 and 2 B Snaith, 3 S Essler; other handknitting – 1 M McLellan, 2 M Dore, 3 A Hudson; best knitting – M McLellan. Best exhibit – M McLellan.

FLORAL ART

Taylor Cup (best exhibit) – D Jackson; Fairhurst Trophy (best children’s exhibit) – Mia Petrucci; Sharp Cup (best miniature garden) – Cecily Millar.
Arrangement in a basket – 1 D Jackson, 2 J Lancaster; all foliage arrangement – 1 V Leeming, 2 D Jackson; table arrangement with candles – 1 D Jackson; arrangement with no more than seven flowers – 1 D Jackson; arrangement in a cup and saucer – 1 S Duerden, 2 G Petrucci; buttonhole – 1 F Millar, 2 C Millar; miniature garden – 1 C Millar, 2 C Booth, 3 J Booth; arrangement depicting favourite hobby or sport – 1 G Darwin, 2 C Lancaster, 3 T Darwin; arrangement using fruit or veg – 1 C Lancaster; arrangement in an egg cup – 1 M Petrucci, 2 G Darwin, 3 A Booth; best child’s exhibit – M Petrucci; best exhibit – D Jackson.

BMBO MOUNTAINBIKE TRAILQUEST

Malham YHA Trophy (Trailquest winner) – G Fielding

BMBO Malham Trailquest 2012 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2011 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Splits

Trailquest 2009 Results

Trailquest 2009 Splits

Trailquest 2008 Report

2008 RESULTS 2008 Trailquest Results

2008 Split times 2008 Trailquest Split Times

2007 RESULTS 2007 Trailquest Results

2006 RESULTS 2006 Trailquest Results

2006 Detailled Splits 2006 Detailled Splits

2005 RESULTS 2005 Trailquest Results

2004 RESULTS 2004 Trailquest Results

Trailquest 2004 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2004 Report

Trailquest 2003 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2003 Report

If you want to be kept informed about the Malham Show BMBO Trailquest event, News, results, etc, then please Subscribe to the Malham Show Trailquest newsletter

Malham Show Results 2012 Malham Show Results 2012

Malham Show Results 2011 Malham Show Results 2011

Malham Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

 

 

 

CATTLE

Wolfenden Trophy (champion dairy animal), Arla Foods Trophy (best cow in milk), Clowes Cup (best cattle group) and Verity Cup (best local heifer in calf) – A Ayrton; Mellin Cup (best local dairy animal) and Preston Farmers Cup (reserve dairy animal) – B Moorhouse; Townson Bros Trophy (champion Highland) amnd Willis Trophy (best Highland cow) – G Braines; Fritsilver Trophy (best local cow in calf) – IR and D Wellock: Bob Taylor Cup (champion commercial beef) – J Mellin and C Cropper; Thompson Cup (best pure bred breeding animal), Foster Memorial Trophy (most points in cattle section) and Stephenson Family Cup (best beef heifer in calf or with calf) – J Stephenson.

Holstein Friesians: cow in milk – 1 A Ayrton, 2 IR & D Wellock; heifer in milk – 1 B Moorhouse, 2 IR & D Wellock; cow in calf – 1 and 2 IR & D Wellock; heifer in calf – 1 A Ayrton, 2 IR & D Wellock; geld heifer – 1 B Moorhouse, 2 R Atkinson, 3 A Ayrton; group – 1 A Ayrton, 2 IR & D Wellock; best local animal – B Moorhouse; champion – A Ayrton; reserve – B Moorhouse. Commercial beef: British Blue bullock – 1 J Stephenson; Limousin bullock – 1 JA Stoney & Son, 2 Rice family, 3 S & NV Jowett and family; British Blue heifer – 1 J Mellin & C Cropper, 2 J Stephenson; Limousin heifer – 1 Rice family, 2 JA Stoney & Son, 3 J Mellin & C Cropper; other heifer – 1 J Mellin & C Cropper, 2 JA Stoney & Son; commercial pair – 1 J Mellin & C Cropper, 2 JA Stoney & Son, 3 S & NV Jowell & family; champion - J Mellin & C Cropper; reserve – J Stephenson. Pure-bred beef: bull – 1 P Summers & Daughters, 2 and 3 J Stephenson; heifer in calf – 1 and 2 J Stephenson; maiden heifer – 1 J Stephenson, 2 and 3 Maudsley family; pair – 1 J Stephenson, 2 Mausdley family, 3 P Summers & Daughters; champion – J Stephenson; reserve – P Summers & Daughters. Highland cattle: bull – 1 G Braines, 2 T & C Sample, 3 M & L France; cow in calf or milk – 1 L Phillip, 2 RA & W Phillip, 3 M & L France; heifer, born 2010 – 1 G Braines, 2 RA & W Phillip; heifer, born 2011 – 1 RA & W Phillip, 2 and 3 S & L Burnett; heifer, born 2012 – 1 G Braines, 2 L Phillip, 3 M & L France; calf, born 2013 – 1 RA & W Phillip, 2 L Phillip, 3 M & L France; pair – 1 G Braines, 2 S & L Burnett, 3 RA & W Phillip; champion – G Braines; reserve – G Braines.

YOUNG FARMERS

Rycroft Cup (most points) – T Hall; Caton Cup (young farmer with the highest points total from Coniston Cold Young Farmers’ Show and the Young Farmers’ section at Malhamdale Show – R and H Atkinson. Dairy heifer calf – 1 R Atkinson, 2 H Atkinson, 3 T Ayrton; beef animal – 1 L Stephenson, 2 B Maudsley, 3 T Maudsley; gimmer lambs – 1 T Hall, 2 M & R Schofield, 3 G Darwin; butchers lambs – 1 T Hall, 2 G Darwin, 3 W Wildman; shearlings – 1 J Newhouse.

SHEEP

Show Committee Trophy (champion sheep), Jack Carr Malham Moor Cup (champion Swaledale), Ambler Cup (most Swaledale points) – WA and A Booth; Barclays Bank Trophy (champion sheep or reserve shown by local exhibitor), Mason Cup (most points in Mule/ Blue-faced Leicester), Taylor Painting (local Blue-faced Leicester champion) and Thompson Cup (champion Blue Faced Leicester) – N Heseltine; Woodrup Memorial Cup (most points in the Dalesbred section), Verity’s Memorial Trophy (pair of male Dalesbred), and Dalesbred Breeders’ Association Rosette (champion Dalesbred) – JK Wilson; Haggas Cup (best local Swaledale) – TW Cowperthwaite; Hargreaves Cup (best Mule gimmer lamb) – S Sutcliffe; Airedale Beagles Cup (best butchers’ lambs) – J Mellin and C Cropper; RBST Dales Group Trophy (best rare breeds sheep - primitive) – R Graveston; Pennine Cup (best rare breeds sheep – non-primitive) – J Whitehead.

Dalesbred: gimmer lamb – 1 and 3 JK Wilson, 2 R Close; gimmer shearling – 1 JK Wilson, 2 R Close; ewe – 1 JK Wilson, 2 D & C Charnley; ram lamb – 1 JK Wilson, 2 and 3 R & J Bradley; shearling ram – 1 JK Wilson, 2 D & C Charnley; aged ram – 1 R Close, 2 D & C Charnley, 3 JK Wilson; pair of males – 1 JK Wilson, 2 D & C Charnley; pair of females – 1 JK Wilson, 2 R Close, 3 D & C Charnley; animal not having won a prize – 1 D & C Charnley, 2 R & J Bradley; best local sheep – 1 and 2 R & J Bradley; champion – JK Wilson; reserve – R Close.
Swaledale: gimmer lamb – 1 WA & A Booth, 2 TW Cowperthwaite, 3 J Wade; gimmer shearling – 1 and 2 WA & A Booth, 3 B Thomas; ewe – 1 WA & A Booth, 2 B Thomas, 3 J Wade; ram lamb – 1 WA & A Booth, 2 R Close, 3 B Thomas; shearling ram – 1 J Wade, 2 TW Cowperthwaite; aged ram – 1 J Wade, 2 TW Cowperthwaite; pair of males – 1 J Wade, 2 TW Cowperthwaite; pair of females – 1 WA & A Booth, 2 B Thomas, 3 J Wade; animal not having won a prize – 1 and 2 TW Cowperthwaite, 3 R Close; best local sheep – 1 and 2 TW Cowperthwaite; champion – WA & A Booth; reserve – WA & A Booth.
Half bred: Mule, gimmer lamb, local – 1 and 2 N Heseltine, 3 JW Hall; six gimmer lambs – 1 N Heseltine ,2 S Sutcliffe, 3 J Millman; pair of gimmer lambs – 1 S Sutcliffe, 2 and 3 N Heseltine; gimmer lamb, open – 1 S Sutcliffe, 2 N Heseltine, 3 JW Hall; butchers’ lambs – 1 and 2 J Mellin & C Cropper, 3 FA Caton; terminal sire – 1 W Wildman; pair of gimmer lambs shown by child aged ten and under – 1 J and T Caton, 2 F and B Caton.
Blue-faced Leicester: gimmer lamb – 1 A Caton, 2 D Lodge, 3 J Millman; gimmer shearling – 1 and 3 D Lodge, 2 G Lodge; ewe – 1 A Caton, 2 J Caton, 3 G Lodge; ram lamb – 1 J Millman, 2 D Lodge, 3 FA Caton; shearling ram or over – 1 N Heseltine, 2 and 3 FA Caton; animal not having won a prize – 1 A Caton, 2 J Caton, 3 W Wildman; local champion – 1 N Heseltine, 2 and 3 A Caton; champion – N Heseltine; reserve – J Millman.
Rare breeds: primitive ram – 1 and 3 R Graveston, 2 C Shevelan; primitive female – 1 R Graveston, 2 C Shevelan, 3 J Whitehead; non-primitive ram – 1 J Jackson, 2 A Crampton, 3 A Brown; non-primitive female – 1 J Whitehead, 2 D Graveston, 3 J Jackson; champion primitive – R Graveston; reserve- R Graveston; champion non-primitive – J Whitehead; reserve – J Jackson. Special classes: horned breeding sheep – 1 WA & A Booth; best coated – JK Wilson; local champion – N Heseltine; reserve – TW Cowperthwaite; overall champion – WA and A Booth; reserve – JK Wilson.

HORTICULTURE

Vera Fell Trophy (best exhibit, most true to type, in the open flower classes) – K Wellock; Silver Trophy (best vegetable) – J Sample; William Nelson Trophy (best exhibit in the local vegetable classes) – J Metcalfe; Cup (most points in adult horticulture) – S Essler.
Vegetables: broad beans – 1 M Gomersall, 2 Kirkby Malham Primary School, 3 Mr R Bundy; runner beans, local – 1 J Metcalfe, 2 Mr R Bundy, 3 M Willingham; open – 1 C Monaghan, 2 A Towler, 3 D Howlett; French beans, local – 1 Mr R Bundy, 2 B Slater, 3 R Bradley; open – 1 J MacDowall, 2 J Sample, 3 R Greer; peas – 1 R Robinson, 2 J Rogers; potatoes, local – 1 B Slater, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 B Bland; open – 1 B Bland, 2 D Howlett, 3 A Essler; tomatoes, local – 1 K Wellock, 2 B Bradley, 3 R Essler; open – 1 A Booth, 2 V Baldwin, 3 J Rogers; cherry or small plum tomatoes, local – 1 K Wellock, 2 R Bradley, 3 R Essler; open – 1 A Essler, 2 S Lloyd, 3 M Wood; cabbage – 1 S Essler, 2 M Gomersall, 3 J Sample; peppers – 1 S Essler, 2 R Essler, 3 J Sample; courgettes, local – 1 G Ballard, 2 J Rycroft, 3 J Metcalfe; open – 1 C Monaghan, 2 A Towler, 3 P Galpin; beetroot, local – 1 J Metcalfe, 2 A Peel, 3 P Darwin; open – 1 J Sample, 2 B Bland, 3 V Baldwin; carrots, local – 1 R Essler, 2 P Darwin, 3 J Metcalfe; open – 1 V Baldwin; onions, local – 1 R Bradley, 2 S Essler, 3 A Peel; open – 1 J Sample, 2 S Lloyd, 3 A Towler; leeks – 1 S Essler, 2 P Galpin; garlic bulbs – 1 P Galpin, 2 A Essler, 3 R Essler; cucumber, local – 1 R Essler, 2 R Bradley, 3 J Metcalfe; open – 1 R Greer, 2 C Monaghan, 3 A Essler; other veg, local – 1 S Essler, 2 B Bland, 3 J Metcalfe; open – 1 S Baldwin, 2 J Sample, 3 C Monaghan; disaster – 1 T Darwin, 2 A Essler, 3 S Essler; dish of berries – 1 M Gomersall, 2 R Bradley, 3 V Baldwin; five a day – 1 R Bradley, 2 Mr R Bundy, 3 A Towler; best local veg – J Metcalfe; best veg – J Sample. Flowers: Bonsai – 1 S Essler, 2 and 3 Mr R Bundy; cactus or succulent – 1 Mrs R Bundy, 2 A Parker, 3 M Dore; flowering pot plant – 1 S Essler, 2 J Rogers, 3 F Richards; sweet peas, local – 1 S Essler, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 D Howlett; open - 1 A Taylor, 2 A Essler, 3 D Howlett; dahlias – 1 and 2 K Wellock; pelargonium – 1 P Conwell, 2 J Rogers, 3 M Wood; other stem flower – 1 J Bradley, 2 K Wellock, 3 C Monaghan; rose, local – 1 S Duerden, 2 J Bradley, 3 C Alemi; open – 1 A Millar, 2 G Jelley, 3 M Wood; three roses – 1 A Millar; begonia – 1 P Conwell, 2 M Lyons; decorative foliage plant – 1 M Dibb, 2 S Essler, 3 M Dore; decorative grass – 1, 2 and 3 Mrs R Bundy; fuchsia – 1 J Rogers; phlox – 1 M Wood, 2 Mrs R Bundy, 3 D Ashworth; aromatic plant – 1, 2 and 3 P Conwell; herbs – 1 M Dore, 2 J Rycroft, 3 A Essler; pressed flowers – 1 A Booth, 2 C Booth, 3 H Lancaster; cress in unusual container – 1 O Wildman, 2 M Swales; herb grown from pot – 1 S Prior; plant, flower or vegetable grown by a Kirkby Malham School pupil – 1 C Swales, 2 T Darwin, 3 M Lyons; veg grown by child aged 16 or under – 1 O Wildman, 2 T Darwin, 3 C Swales; sunflower head – 1 The Wellock Boys.

CAKES AND PRESERVES

Cakes: loaf, bloomer or cob – 1 D Cowell, 2 J Houghton, 3 M Bland; other bread – 1 J Sample, 2 R Essler, 3 J Shoesmith; fruit cake – 1 D Wellock, 2 A Towler, 3 R Phillip; decorated cake – 1 I Swales; lemon meringue – 1 F Richards, 2 V Sharp, 3 B Hudson; date and walnut – 1 V Sharp, 2 J Wildman, 3 M Dore; Victoria sandwich – 1 CJ Thompson, 2 M Bland, 3 V Sharp; cherry cake – 1 V Sharp, 2 A Hudson, 3 L Raeburn; chocolate cake – 1 M Bland, 2 D Cowell, 3 CJ Thompson; savoury pie – 1 V Sharp, 2 P Wood; lemon cake – 1 S Yule, 2 S Williams, 3 V Sharp; mince pies – 1 S Peel, 2 A Hudson, 3 S Fletcher; fruit pie – 1 S Peel, 2 A Heseltine, 3 A Towler; savoury flan – 1 A Heseltine, 2 L Terry, 3 J Shoesmith; scones – 1 J Jelley, 2 D Cowell, 3 A Essler; butterfly buns – 1 LA Raeburn, 2 CJ Thompson, 3 M Bland; no bake tray bake – 1 R Caton, 2 V Sharp, 3 R Hall; baked tray bake – 1 and 3 D Cowell, 2 S Donnelly; cold sweet – 1 S Duerden, 2 A Booth, 3 M Dore; shortbread – 1 LA Raeburn, 2 D Cowell, 3 A Hudson; ginger biscuits – 1 CJ Thompson, 2 S Peel, 3 R Hall; biscuits – 1 S Duerden, 2 A Heseltine, 3 S Rycroft; marble cake – 1 M Bland, 2 R Black, 3 D Cowell; individual starter – 1 S Duerden, 2 S Heseltine, 3 P Wood; cup cakes – 1 V Baldwin, 2 M Smith, 3 P Swainson; tea tray – 1 V Baldwin, 2 C Graveston, 3 P Swainson; millionaire’s shortbread – 1 S Peel, 2 A Hudson, 3 R Caton; produce gift – 1 L Dibb, 2 A Booth, 3 E Briggs; gentleman’s cake, local – 1 C Raeburn, 2 I Wellock, 3 T White; cheesecake – 1 G Swales, 2 P Galpin, 3 D Cowell. Preserves: raspberry jam – 1 M Wellock, 2 D Carr, 3 L Hudson; strawberry jam – 1 D Carr, 2 D Cowell, 3 V Leeming; other jam – 1 D Carr, 2 A Booth, 3 S Essler; lemon cheese – 1 A Booth, 2 D Carr, 3 A Essler; jelly – 1 P Galpin, 2 T Wellock, 3 C Sharp; marmalade – 1 P Galpin, 2 S Owen, 3 V Sharp; eggs – 1 J Booth, 2 A Crampton, 3 P Swainson; pickled produce – 1 D Cowell, 2 S Essler; chutney – 1 D Carr, 2 D Cowell, 3 J Milner; damson gin – 1 R Essler, 2 K Waite; sloe gin – 1 T Ellis, 2 R Towler, 3 S Essler; juice or lemonade – 1 T Wellock, 2 S Rycroft, 3 A Towler; alcoholic beverage – 1 S Baldwin, 2 T Wellock, 3 J Rogers. Best exhibit – T Wellock.

CHILDREN

The Cooper Shield (exhibitor, aged 12 to 16 years, with most points) and Wellock Cup (best exhibit in senior children’s baking and handicrafts) – Anna Booth; Hewetson and Roberts Shield (exhibitor of 11 years and under with most points) – Charlotte Booth; Hannah Pullan Trophy (best exhibit by an exhibitor of 11 years and under) – Thomas Darwin.
SENIOR CHILDREN Twelve to 16: traybake – 1 A Booth, 2 R MacDowall, 3 O Wildman; cold sweet – 1 A Booth; biscuits – 1 A Booth, 2 R MacDowall, 3 A MacDowall; cake – 1 J Hudson, 2 C Lancaster, 3 A Booth; chocolate item – 1 A Booth, 2 R MacDowall, 3 O Wildman; puff pastry – 1 G Darwin, 2 A Booth, 3 R Lancaster; bread roll – 1 A Booth, 2 Luke Parker, 3 R Lancaster; buns, cup cakes or muffins – 1 A Booth, 2 R Lancaster, 3 R Howlett; international dish – 1 O Wildman, 2 A Booth, 3 R Howlett; smoothie – 1 R Howlett, 2 A MacDowall, 3 O Wildman; handicraft or hobby – 1 G Darwin, 2 A Brook, 3 A Booth; item made from scrap – 1 G Darwin, 2 A Booth, 3 Z Holland; Le Grand Depart poster – 1 A Booth, 2 R MacDowall, 3 O Wildman; mask – 1 Z Holland, 2 A Booth, 3 C Lancaster; local landmark – 1 G Darwin, 2 O Wildman, 3 R Lancaster; best exhibit – A Booth.
JUNIOR CHILDREN Jam tarts, under four – 1 M Swales, 2 W Hargreaves, 3 R Cartman; five to seven – 1 M Hudson, 2 M Greer, 3 K Swales; eight to 11 – 1 A Peel, 2 L Hudson, 3 J Swales; rice crispies, four and under – 1 R Cartman, 2 F Cartman, 3 O Wellock; five to seven – 1 A Millar, 2 J Wellock, 3 M Greer; eight to 11 – 1 C Millar, 2 C Booth, 3 J Booth; pastry shape, four and under – 1 W Hargreaves, 2 R Cartman, 3 F Cartman; five to seven – 1 C Graveston, 2 M Hudson, 3 K Swales; pizza, eight to 11 – 1 C Booth, 2 J Booth, 3 J Swales; decorated biscuits, seven and under – 1 H Greer, 2 M Greer; decorated cake, eight to 11 – 1 A Ogden, 2 C Booth, 3 J Swales; gingerbread men, four and under - 1 A Petrucci, 2 W Hargreaves, 3 F Cartman; five to seven – 1 H Greer, 2 H Lancaster, 3 R Ogden; eight to 11 – 1 J Greer, 2 C Booth, 3 J Booth; Duplo model, four and under – 1 J Donnelly; Lego model, five to seven – 1 L Hudson, 2 J Booth, 3 T Darwin; handprint, four and under – 1 A Petrucci, 2 A Midgley, 3 H Hargreaves; five to seven – 1 H Lancaster, 2 M Hudson, 3 F Petrucci; finger painting, eight to 11 – 1 M Petrucci, 2 J Caton, 3 E Peel; edible jewellery, four and under – 1 S Prior, 2 A Midgley, 3 T Fletcher; five to seven – 1 C Graveston, 2 H Greer, 3 P Midgley; jewellery, any medium, eight to 11 – 1 T Darwin, 2 J Greer, 3 C Booth; scrap model, 11 and under – 1 H Lancaster, 2 T Darwin, 3 M Holland; vegetable monster – 1 J Midgley, 2 C Swales, 3 J Swales; Playdoh item, 11 and under – 1 C Graveston, 2 J Booth, 3 C Booth; decorated paper plate, 11 and under – 1 T Darwin, 2 H Lancaster, 3 C Booth; pirate hat, 11 and under – 1 H Lancaster, 2 A Williams, 3 C Booth; item from playgroup – 1 J Donnelly, 2 R Cartman, 3 W Hargreaves; article from primary school, seven and under – 1 I Mitchell, 2 J Caton, 3 C Swales; eight to 11 – 1 L Hudson, 2 J Greer, 3 K Wilson; decorated wooden spoon – 1 A Petrucci, 2 M Swales, 3 R Mitchell; decorated egg, five to seven – 1 C Graveston, 2 M Hudson, 3 C Swales; eight to 11 – 1 C Booth, 2 J Caton, 3 D Canny; fruit or veg print – 1 J Booth, 2 C Booth; filled matchbox – 1 Lois Parker, 2 J Bryant, 3 M Holland; mode of transport, local, 11 and under – 1 T Darwin, 2 C Swales, 3 J Swales; best exhibit by an under four – A Petrucci; best exhibit – T Darwin.

Malham Show Results 2012 Malham Show Results 2012

Malham Show Results 2011 Malham Show Results 2011

Malham Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

Please mention malhamdale.com

Want to get listed here? e-mail us.


 

     e-mail us

      updated by Trogg