Local information for the village of Malham, Yorkshire Dales, UKBack buttonContents page
 

 

Malham Show Results 2014

 
2015 Show Results will be posted here as they become available.

FELL RACE 2014

Fell races: Rycroft Cup (under nine winner) - J Duffy; Metcalfe Cup (under 12 winner) - L Hudson; Akers Cup (first local in under 12s race) - L Petrucci; Keith Hill Memorial Trophy (under 14 winner) - J Hudson; Buck Inn Cup (under 17 winner) - T Nelson; Proctor Trophy (senior winner) - S Watson; Hill Top Bunk Barners Trophy (first lady home in senior race) - J Haigh; Otterburn Trophy (first local in senior race) - J Marsh.

Under nines: 1 J Duffy, Calder Valley, 4.40, 2 N Caunt, Wharfedale Harriers, 4.49, 3 A Allen, Keighley & Craven, 4.53, first local C Swales, Keighley & Craven, 5.26, first girl E Price, Wharfedale Harriers, 5.34, first local girl H Booth, 6.35; under 12s - 1 L Hudson, Keighley and Craven, 8.08, 2 W Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers, 8.36, 3 L Carr, Ilkley Harriers, 8.41, first local L Petrucci, Keighley & Craven, 8.47, first girl Charlotte Barrett, Wharfedale Harriers, 9.12, first local girl Emma Peel, Keighley & Craven, 9.57; under 14s - 1 J Hudson, Keighley & Craven, 10.57, 2 R Johnstone, Wharfedale Harriers, 11.10, 3 H Turnbull, Eastbourne Rollers, 11.23, first girl - K Nelson, Wharfedale Harriers, 14.51; under 17s - 1 T Nelson, Wharfedale Harriers, 16,38, 2 B Toman, Rossendale Harriers, 22.35, 3 H Newbold, Wharfedale Harriers, 25.26; seniors - 1 S Watson, Wharfedale Harriers, 18.43, 2 and first veteran M Roscoe, Leeds City, 19.58, 3 and first local J Marsh, 20.51, first lady J Haigh, 25.53, first local lady G Petrucci, 29.42.

HORSES

Horses: Marston Cup (working hunter pony not to exceed 15 hands) - G Foster; Hilary Denby Trophy (working hunter exceeding 15 hands) - A Nitzsche; Simpson Cup (showjumping, novice pony) - J Walden; trophy (showjumping, best open horse) - N Burrows; Caton Cup (champion heavy horse) - P and M Bedford.

Working hunters: beginners - 1 A Simpson, Good Golly, It's Molly, 2 H Westerman, Rock and Roll and Roo, 3 F Speak, Chesmere Tara; 15hh and under - 1 G Foster, Windle Dark Star, 2 M Ayrton, Little Coloured, 3 H Westerman, Rock and Roll and Roo; over 15hh - 1 A Nitzsche, Thunder, 2 R Wright, Brittany, 3 A Wilkinson, Pablo; champion - G Foster; reserve - A Nitzsche.
Ridden classes: hunter horse/pony - 1 G Allynson, Azaria, 2 N Burrows, Charlie, 3 K Dickinson, Hazevern Cardigan Bay; mountain and moorland - 1 L Reeday, Castle Hill Joe, 2 G Foster, Windle Dark Star; junior equitation - 1 G Foster, Windle Dark Star, 2 E Nitzsche, Thunder; senior equitation - 1 L Reeday, Castle Hill Joe, 2 E Dawson, Linford, 3 A Wilkinson, Pablo; ridden veteran - 1 E Dawson, Linford; ridden champion - G Allynson; reserve - L Reeday.
Showjumping: beginners - 1 A Simpson, Good Golly, It's Molly, 2 E Parkinson, Alfie, 3 A Parker, Sapphie; novice horse or pony - 1 J Walden, Matilda, 2 M Ayrton, Tiny, 3 E Thane, Henry; open horse or pony - 1 N Burrows, Charlie, 2 M Ayrton, Little Coloured, 3 L Cole, Bally Melody; horse and hound - 1 J Walden,Matilda and Tilda, 2 L Russell, Dotty and Freddy, 3 M Ayrton, Little Coloured and Charlie Rose with Albert; top score - 1 M Ayrton, Little Coloured, 2 M Ayrton, Diminutive, 3 L Russell, Dotty.
Heavy horses: mare - 1 P & M Bedford.

SHEEPDOG TRIALS

1 T Laurenson, Ella , 2 A Throup, Bob, 3 W Bell, Slick; young handler -1 A Briggs, Rio. Semple Cup (sheepdog trails winner) - T Laurenson; Jim Scarborough Trophy (best young handler in sheepdog trails) - A Briggs

DRY STONE WALLING

Dry stone walling, open - 1 M Bashforth; under 21 - N Booth. Ambler Cup (best dry stone walling competitor who is a member of any Young Farmers’ Club) and YDNPA Shield (best dry stone waller under 21) - N Booth

FANCY DRESS AND DOGS

Yorkshire Dales Society Cup (best fancy dress) - Josie Caton; Fancy dress: under five - 1 M Cranham, 2 A Petrucci; under ten - 1 Josie Caton, 2 E Peel & M Hudson, 3 H Booth.
Dogs: best looking, dog - 1 P Silaben, 2 T Waite, 3 N Eyles; bitch - 2 C Harris, 2 K Clee-Ramsing, 3 W Church; puppy - 1 S Cockroft, 2 L Briggs, 3 E Murray; most like its owner - 1 K Clee-Ramsing, 2 T Spellman, 3 S Clee-Ramsing.

VINTAGE VEHICLES AND MACHINERY

Agricultural vehicle, pre 1955 - W Smith, 2 M Wheeler, 3 D Coates; post 1955 - 1 R Townend, 2 G Wells, 3 R Hewitt; agricultural machinery - 1 J Groves, 2 W Brennon, 3 R Newbould. Alan Barker Trophy (best vintage tractor) - W Smith.

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Art and photography: William Wild Otter Prize (best exhibit) - F Caton; Green Trophy (best children’s art) - H Lancaster; Malham Tarn Trophy (best photograph) - L Weston; Clay Trophy (best carving or wood item) - J Richardson.

Drawing, 16 and over - 1 Z Coates, 2 LC Orrell, 3 S Tod; painting, 16 and over - 1 R Houghton, 2 S Tod, 3 A Harrison; art, four and under - 1 F Caton, 2 M Cranham, 3 B Humphreys; five to seven - 1 J Caton, 2 M Fletcher, 3 W Hargreaves; eight to 11 - 1 M Petrucci, 2 J Swales, 3 T Darwin; 12 to 16 - 1 G Darwin, 2 A Booth, 3 E Caton; Tour de Yorkshire collage, eight to 11 - 1 J Greer, 2 C Wilson, 3 C Booth; 12 to 16 - 1 G Darwin, 2 A Booth; Christmas decoration, five to seven - 1 H Lancaster, 2 J Caton, 3 T Caton; camping model, five to seven - 1 H Lancaster, 2 K Swales; eight to 11 - 1 C Booth, 2 T Darwin, 3 J Swales; 12 to 16 - 1 G Darwin, 2 A Booth; upgrade old shirt into something new, eight to 11 - 1 C Booth, 2 CWilson, 3 J Swales; self-portrait, five to seven - 1 A Petrucci, 2 H Lancaster, 3 K Swales, eight to 11 - 1 H Greer, 2 C Swales, 3 M Hudson; landscape, 12 to 16 - 1 R MacDowell, 2 G Darwin; field of flowers, five to seven - 1 A Petrucci, 2 O Wellock, 3 W Hargreaves; WW1 field of poppies, eight to 11 - 1 T Darwin, 2 M Hudson, 3 H Greer; Malham Show, eight to 11 - 1 C Booth, 2 T Darwin, 3 (tie) C Swales and J Swales.

Photography: fast asleep, 11 and under - 1 M Petrucci, 2 M Cranham, 3 J Swales; selfie - 1 G Yule, 2 I Swales, 3 F Millar; Tour de Yorkshire - 1 G Darwin, 2 N Parker, 3 G Yule; working in the Dales - 1 L Weston, 2 T Waite, 3 I Swales; patterns in nature - 1 T Waite, 2 S Tod, 3 V Leeming; splash of colour - 1 T Waite, 2 L Petrucci, 3 G Yule; busy day in the Dales, local - 1 I Swales, 2 T Darwin, 3 S Tod; carving - 1 and 3 J Richardson, 2 T Ellis; object d'art - 1 and 2 J Richardson, 3 A Harrison; walking stick, plain - 1 and 3 J Richardson, 2 T Ellis; fancy - 1 and 2 J Richardson, 3 T Ellis.

HANDWRITING

Handwriting: Malhamdale Players Trophy (exhibitor in full time education) - A Petrucci.

Local: five and under - 1 A Petrucci, 2 T Caton, 3 W Hargreaves; six and seven - 1 F Petrucci, 2 J Wellock, 3 J Caton; eight and nine - 1 M Petrucci, 2 E Peel, 3 N Gratrix; ten and 11 - 1 A Peel, 2 K Toothill; 12 to 16 - 1 L Pettruci.

Open: five and under - 1 M Cranham; six and seven - 1 L Young, 2 M Greer; eight and nine - 1 E Peel, 2 H Greer, 3 C Millar; ten and 11 - 1 C Wilson, 2 J Greer, 3 C Booth; 12 to 16 - 1 F Millar, 2 A Booth; adults - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 K Waite, 3 BC Hudson.

NEEDLEWORK AND CRAFTS

Any article, handmade or machine sewn - 1 R Greer, 2 K Holmes, 3 A Booth; patchwork, quilting or applique - 1 P Swainson,2 K Rollason, 3 E Bartlett; embroidery or cross-stitch - 1 V Leeming, 2 P Swainson, 3 R Greer; cushion cover - 1 and 2 P Swainson, 3 R Greer; needlework from kit - 1 P Swainson, 2 C Graveston; handmade jewellery - 1 R Greer, 2 I Swales, 3 P Swainson; wedding favour - 1 and 3 P Swainson, 2 Mrs A Booth; greetings card - 1 R Greer, 2 P Swainson, 3 I Swales; scented bag - 1 and 3 P Swainson, 2 J Humphreys; other needlework or craft - 1 and 2 P Swainson, 3 R Greer; something new from something old - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 P Swainson, 3 N Wagstaff; hand-knitted item for hospital - 1 J Humphreys; garment in four ply - 1 M McLellan, 2 and 3 J Humphreys; double knitting - 1 M McLellan, 2 E Tod, 3 J Humphreys; baby's garment or shawl - 1 J Humphreys, 2 and 3 E Tod; other hand-knitting - 1 M McLellan, 2 M Dore, 3 J MacDowell.

FLORAL ART

Floral arrangements: Taylor Cup (best exhibit) - A Cranham; Fairhurst Trophy (best children’s exhibit) - M Cranham; Sharp Cup (best miniature garden) – C Millar.

Arrangement reflecting World War One - 1 BR Young; all foliage arrangement - 1 A Cranham, 2 V Leeming, 3 D Jackson; table arrangement for Malham Show dinner - 1 BR Young, 2 D Jackson, 3 J Lancaster; arrangement with no more than seven flowers - 1 BR Young, 2 D Jackson; arrangement in a shoe - 1 S Duerden, 2 D Jackson, 3 BR Young; petite arrangement - 1 BR Young; corsage - 1 BR Young; buttonhole - 1 Z Coates, 2 BR Young, 3 C Millar; miniature garden, 11 and under - 1 CMillar, 2 E Peel, 3 M Cranham; Tour de France arrangement, 16 and under - 1 J Swales; arrangement with flowers, twigs and moss, 16 and under - 1 M Cranham, 2 K Swales, 3 H Lancaster; arrangement in a cup and saucer - 1 A Booth, G Darwin, 3 M Petrucci.

BMBO MOUNTAINBIKE TRAILQUEST

Malham YHA Trophy (Trailquest winner) – Kevin Smith

BMBO Malham Trailquest 2014 Results

BMBO Malham Trailquest 2012 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2011 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Results

BMBO Trailquest 2010 Splits

Trailquest 2009 Results

Trailquest 2009 Splits

Trailquest 2008 Report

2008 RESULTS 2008 Trailquest Results

2008 Split times 2008 Trailquest Split Times

2007 RESULTS 2007 Trailquest Results

2006 RESULTS 2006 Trailquest Results

2006 Detailled Splits 2006 Detailled Splits

2005 RESULTS 2005 Trailquest Results

2004 RESULTS 2004 Trailquest Results

Trailquest 2004 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2004 Report

Trailquest 2003 Individual Scores

Trailquest 2003 Report

If you want to be kept informed about the Malham Show BMBO Trailquest event, News, results, etc, then please Subscribe to the Malham Show Trailquest newsletter

Malham Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

 

 

 

CATTLE

Cattle: Preston Farmers’ Cup (reserve dairy animal); Mellin Cup (best local dairy animal) and Fritsilver Trophy (best local cow in calf) - IR and D Wellock; Wolfenden Trophy (champion dairy animal), Arla Foods Trophy (best cow in milk) and Clowes Cup (best cattle group) - GW and M Coates; Verity Cup (best local heifer in calf) - A Ayrton; Townson Bros Trophy (champion Highland) and Willis Trophy (best Highland cow) - G Braines; Thompson Cup (best pure bred breeding animal), Bob Taylor Cup (champion commercial beef), Stephenson Family Cup (champion pure bred), Foster Memorial Trophy (most points in cattle section) and Bollthwaite Trophy (best homebred male or female, any breed) - JW Stephenson.

Holstein Friesian: geld heifer - 1 and 3 DE, MA & JA Booth, 2 IR & DE Wellock; heifer in calf - 1 A Ayrton, 2 IR & DE Wellock; cow in calf - 1 IR & DE Wellock; heifer in milk - 1 GW & M Coates, 2 DE, MA & JA Booth, 3 IR & DE Wellock; cow in milk - 1 GW & M Coates, 2 and 3 IR & DE Wellock; group - 1 GW & M Coates, 2 IR & DE Wellock, 3 A Ayrton; best local animal - IR & DE Wellock; champion - GW & M Coates; reserve - IR & DE Wellock.

Commercial beef: British Blue bullock - 1 J Mellin & C Cropper, 2 and 3 JW Stephenson; Limousin bullock - 1 S & NV Jowett, 2 JW Stephenson, 3 J Mellin & C Cropper; other bullock - 1 and 3 JA Stoney & Son, 2 JW Stephenson; British Blue heifer - 1 JW Stephenson, 2 Rice family, 3 S & NV Jowett; Limousin heifer - 1 J Mellin & C Cropper, 2 S &NV Jowett, 3 JW Stephenson; pair - 1 JW Stephenson, 2 J Mellin & C Cropper, 3 S & NV Jowett; champion - JW Stephenson; reserve - S & NV Jowett.

Pure bred beef breeding cattle: bull - 1 JW Stephenson, 2 and 3 R Maudsley; cow in calf or at heel - 1 JW Stephenson; maiden heifer - 1 R Maudsley, 2 JW Stephenson, 3 T & E Priestley; pair - 1 R Maudsley, 2 JW Stephenson, 3 T & E Priestley; champion - JW Stephenson; reserve - R Mausdley.

Overall beef champion - JW Stephenson; reserve - JW Stephenson.

Highland: bull - 1 G Braines, 2 RA & W Phillip; cow in calf or milk - 1 G Braines, 2 RA & W Phillip; heifer born 2011 -1 RA & W Phillip, 2 L Charnock; heifer born 2012 - S & L Burnett, 2 RA & W Phillip; heifer born 2013 - 1 G Braines, 2 RA & W Phillip, 3 L Phillip; calf born 2014 - 1 G Braines, 2 RA & W Phillip, 3 D Crewe; pair - 1 RA & W Phillip, 2 G Braines; champion - G Braines; reserve - RA & W Phillip.

YOUNG FARMERS

Young farmers: Rycroft Cup (most points) - T Hall; Caton Cup (young farmer with the highest points total from Coniston Cold Young Farmers’ Show and the Young Farmers’ section at Malhamdale Show) - Bolland family.

Dairy heifer - 1 and 2 J Booth, 3 B Coates; beef animal - 1 Jowett, 2 T Maudsley, 3 LStephenson; gimmer lambs - 1 W Wildman, 2 T Hall, 3 M & R Schofield; butchers lambs - 1 J Stephenson, 2 T Hall, 3 Bolland family; shearlings - 1 A & J Wilson, 2 T Hall.

SHEEP

Sheep: Woodrup Memorial Cup (most points in the Dalesbred section) and Verity’s Memorial Trophy (pair of male Dalesbred) - R Close; Dalesbred Breeders’ Association Rosette (champion Dalesbred) - JK Wilson; Jack Carr Malham Moor Cup (champion Swaledale) - J Hirst; Ambler Cup (most Swaledale points) - B Thomas; Barclays Bank Trophy (champion sheep or reserve shown by local exhibitor) and J Haggas Cup (best local Swaledale) - J Cowperthwaite; Show Committee Trophy (champion sheep) and Hargreaves Cup (best Mule gimmer lamb) - JK Wilson; Mason Cup (most points in Mule/ Blue-faced Leicester) - N Heseltine; Taylor Painting (local Blue-faced Leicester champion) and Thompson Cup (champion Blue Faced Leicester) - A Caton; Airedale Beagles Cup (best butchers’ lambs) - J Mellin and C Cropper; RBST Dales Group Trophy (best rare breeds sheep - primitive) - S Jarvis; Pennine Cup (best rare breeds sheep – non-primitive) - R Graveston.

Dalesbred: gimmer lamb - 1 D & C Charnley, 2 R Close, 3 JK Wilson; gimmer shearling - 1 R Close, 2 JK Wilson, 3 D & C Charnley; ewe - 1 JK Wilson, 2 R Close, 3 D & C Charnley; ram lamb - 1 R Close, 2 JK Wilson, 3 D & C Charnley; aged ram - 1 R Close, 2 JK Wilson, 3 D & C Charnley; pair of males - 1 R Close, 2 JK Wilson, 3 D & C Charnley; pair of females - 1 JK Wilson, 2 D & C Charnley, 3 R Close; animal not won prize - 1 D & C Charnley; champion - JK Wilson; reserve - R Close.

Swaledale: gimmer lamb - 1 R Close, 2 S & D Robinson, 3 J Cowperthwaite; gimmer shearling - 1 B Thomas, 2 J Cowperthwaite, 3 S & D Robinson; ewe - 1 B Thomas, 2 S & D Robinson; ram lamb - 1 J Cowperthwaite, 2 R Close, 3 D & C Charnley; shearling ram - 1 N Heseltine; aged ram - 1 J Hirst; pair of females - 1 B Thomas, 2 R Close, 3 J Cowperthwaite; animal not won prize - 1 J Cowperthwaite, 2 B Thomas, 3 D & C Charnley; best local sheep - J Cowperthwaite; local reserve - S & D Robinson; champion - J Hirst; reserve - B Thomas.

Half-bred: mule gimmer lamb (local) - 1 N Heseltine, 2 W Wildman, 3 JW Hall; pair of mule shearlings - 1 Dunning & Wilson, 2 and 3 JW Hall; single mule shearling - 1 and 2 Dunning & Wilson, 3 JW Hall; six mule gimmer lambs - 1 J Caton, 2 JK Wilson, 3 J Millman; pair of mule gimmer lambs - 1 JK Wilson, 2 J Caton, 3 J Millman; single mule gimmer lamb - 1 JK Wilson, 2 W Wildman, 3 J Millman; butchers lambs - 1 and 2 J Mellin & C Cropper, 3 J Stephenson; gimmer lambs, shown by 10-year-old or under - 1 J Caton, 2 F & B Caton, 3 T Caton.

Blue-faced Leicester: gimmer lamb - 1 and 3 A Caton, 2 W Wildman; gimmer shearling - 1 D Lodge, 2 J Millman; ewe - 1 and 2 A Caton, 3 D Lodge; ram lamb - 1 N Heseltine, 2 J Middleton, 3 D Lodge; shearling ram - 1 J Millman; animal not won prize - 1 D Lodge, 2 J Middleton, 3 W Wildman; local champion - A Caton; local reserve - N Heseltine; champion - A Caton; reserve - N Heseltine.

Rare breeds: primitive ram - 1 C Graveston, 2 C Shevlan, 3 W Wray; primitive female - 1 and 3 S Jarvis, 2 C Graveston; non-primitive ram - 1 and 2 R Graveston, 3 A Brown; non-primitive female - 1 P Conwell, 2 R Graveston, 3 N Heseltine; champion primitive - S Jarvis; reserve - C Graveston; champion non-primitive - R Graveston; reserve - P Conwell.

Special classes: horned female breeding sheep - 1 JK WIlson; best coated - 1 JK Wilson; local champion - J Cowperthwwaite; local reserve - A Caton; overall champion - JK Wilson; reserve - Dunning and Wilson.

HORTICULTURE

Horticulture: Vera Fell Trophy (best exhibit in the open flower classes) - PA Conwell; Silver Trophy (best vegetable) - F Galpin; William Nelson Trophy (best exhibit in the local vegetable classes) and cup (most points in adult horticulture) - J Metcalfe.

Vegetables: broad beans - 1 C Reeder, 2 B Slater; runner beans, local - 1 RM Bundy, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 S Simpson; open - 1 FM Galpin, 2 M & A Granham, 3 R Greer; French beans, local - 1 RM Bundy, 2 J Metcalfe; open - 1 R Greer; peas - 1 S Simpson, 2 M Gomersall, 3 National Trust Walled Garden; potatoes, local - 1 B Slater, 2 A Peel, 3 RM Bundy; open - 1 W Bland, 2 R Greer, 3 S Lloyd; three tomatoes, local - 1 J Metcalfe, 2 K Wellock, 3 RM Bundy; open - 1 FM Galpin, 2 S Lloyd, 3 J Sample; five tomatoes, local - 1 A Roe, 2 K Wellock, 3 J Metcalfe; open - 1 S Lloyd, 2 P Wood, 3 J Sample; cabbage - 1 M Gomersall, 2 National Trust Walled Garden, 3 W Bland; courgettes, local - 1 J Metcalfe, 2 and 3 RM Bundy; open - 1 M & A Cranham, 2 R Prior; beetroot, local - 1 P Darwin, 2 J Metcalfe, 3 W Bland; open - 1 J Sample, 2 M& A Cranham, 3 National Trust Walled Garden; carrots, local - 1 A Peel, 2 W Bland; open - 1 W Bland; onions, local - 1 J Metcalfe, 2 P Darwin, 3 B Slater; open - 1 J Sample, 2 S Lloyd, 3 R Prior; leeks - 1 FM Galpin, 2 B Slater; garlic bulbs - 1 C Reeder, 2 S Lloyd; cucumber, local - 1 J Metcalfe; open - 1 M & A Cranham, 2 J Sample, 3 R Greer; other veg, local - 1 M Gomersall, 2 S Lloyd, 3 J Metcalfe; open - 1 and 2 M & A Cranham, 3 W Bland; disaster - 1 J Booth, 2 T Darwin, 3 M & A Cranham; berries - 1 R Greer, 2 W Bland.

Flowers: Bonsai - 1 and 2 RM Bundy, 3 P Sharp; succulent or cactus - 1 and 2 A Parker; flowering pot plant - 1 M Dore; sweet peas, local -1 K Wellock, 2 T Baron, 3 S Simpson; open - 1 P Wood; dahlias - 1 and 2 K Wellock; pelargonium - 1 and 2 PA Conwell, 3 P Wood; three stems of any cultivated flower - 1 A Roe, 2 K Wellock; single rose, local - 1 DWilkinson, 2 A Roe; open - 1 A Millar, 2 P Wood; three roses - 1 A Roe; foliage plant - 1 PA Conwell, 2 M Dibb; decorative grass - 1 and 2 RA Bundy; phlox - 1 P Wood, 2 S Colgrove, 3 K Wellock; aromatic plant - 1, 2 and 3 PA Conwell; herbs - 1 M Dore, 2 J Metcalfe; pressed flowers, 16 and under - 1 A Booth, 2 C Booth, 3 M Cranham; cress, 16 and under - 1 S Prior, 2 K Swales, 3 M Cranham; herb grown in a pot, 16 and under - 1 M Cranham, 2 S Prior; plant, veg or flower grown by Kirkby Malham School pupil - 1 T Darwin, 2 K Swales; veg grown by 16-year-old or under - 1 S Prior, 2 M Cranham, 3 O Wildman; carrot top, 16 and under - 1 M Cranham, 2 S Prior, 3 K Swales.

CAKES AND PRESERVES

Cakes, preserves and needlework: Hemingway Trophy (best afternoon tea tray) and Ladies Committee Trophy (most points in baking and handicrafts) - P Swainson; Malham Moor Trophy (best baking) and Dudgeon Trophy (best cake made by local man) - G Swales; Wellock Trophy (local exhibitor with most points in baking and handicrafts) - D Carr; Betty Carr Cup (best preserves) - M Roe; Carruthers Cup (best needlework) and Susan Graveston Trophy (best hand-knitted item) - M McLellan.

Baking: brown, wholemeal or granary loaf - 1 J Houghton, 2 J MacDowell, 3 P Conwell; bread using a breadmaker - 1 S Lugton, 2 J Sample, 3 I Swales; fruit cake - 1 S Duerden, 2 V Sharp, 3 J Sample; decorated cake - 1 E Stewart, 2 A MacDowell, 3 E Caton; lemon meringue pie - 1 D Carr, 2 AE Towler; date and walnut loaf - 1 J Wildman, 2 M Bland, 3 P Paisley; Victoria sandwich - 1 V Sharp, 2 A Heseltine, 3 AP Hudson; cherry cake - 1 C Thompson, 2 P Paisley, 3 R Caton; chocolate cake - 1 V Sharp, 2 M Bland, 3 C Thompson; lemon cake - 1 G Darwin, 2 W Gratrix, 3 M Dore; mince pies - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 AP Hudson, 3 S Peel; fruit pie - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 D Carr, 3 J Heseltine; savoury flan - 1 L Terry, 2 K Holmes, 3 P Wood; scones - 1 BC Hudson, 2 J Houghton, 3 A MacDowell; butterfly buns - 1 S Darwin, 2 J Wildman, 3 Mrs A Booth; no bake traybake - 1 R Caton, 2 V Sharp, 3 J Heseltine; baked traybake - 1 AP Hudson, 2 J Heseltine, 3 BC Hudson; cold sweet - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 M Dore, 3 P Wood; shortbread - 1 L Raeburn, 2 AP Hudson; gingerbread - 1 P Paisley, 2 C Thompson, 3 M Bland; biscuits - 1 A Heseltine, 2 S Duerden, 3 E Briggs; marble cake - 1 AP Hudson, 2 M Bland, 3 W Gratrix; starter - 1 A Milner, 2 S Duerden, 3 P Wood; cupcakes - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 E Stewart, 3 E Caton; afternoon tea tray - 1 P Swainson; millionaires shortbread - 1 R Caton, 2 O Barker, 3 AP Hudson; produce gift - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 P Swainson, 3 E Briggs; cake, men only - 1 G Swales, 2 C Raeburn, 3 R Lancaster; cheesecake - 1 T Waite, 2 M Smith, 3 W Phillip.

Preserves and wine: raspberry jam - 1 J Booth, 2 C Booth, 3 Mrs A Booth; strawberry jam - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 D Carr; other jam - 1 R Greer, 2 D Carr, 3 Mrs A Booth; lemon cheese - 1 Mrs A Booth, 2 D Carr, 3 W Gratrix; jelly - 1 D Carr, 2 P Galpin, 3 TD Wellock; marmalade - 1 BC Hudson, 2 Mrs A Booth, 3 D Carr; eggs - 1 M Roe, 2 G Darwin, 3 S Simpson; pickles - 1 A Cranham, 2 J Sample, 3 K Waite; chutney - 1 D Carr, 2 K Waite, 3 J Milner; damson gin - 1 M Leeming, 2 D Petrucci, 3 K Waite; sloe gin - 1 P Conwell, 2 P Galpin, 3 TD Wellock; juice or lemonade - 1 TD Wellock, 2 A Cranham, 3 Mrs A Booth; other homemade alcoholic drink - 1 A Cranham, 2 T Baron, 3 TD Wellock.

CHILDREN

Children: The Cooper Shield (exhibitor, aged 12 to 16 years, with most points) - A Booth; Wellock Cup (best exhibit in senior children’s baking and handicrafts) - R MacDowell; Hewetson and Roberts Shield (exhibitor of 11 years and under with most points) and Hannah Pullan Trophy (best exhibit by an exhibitor of 11 years and under) - C Booth; special prize (best playgroup article) - F Caton,

SENIOR CHILDREN

Traybake - 1 R MacDowell, 2 G Darwin, 3 A Booth; cold sweet - 1 A Booth, 2 G Darwin, 3 J Booth; biscuits - 1 A MacDowell, 2 F Millar, 3 J Booth; cake - 1 A Booth, 2 J Hudson, 3 J Booth; any dish including fruit - 1 L Parker, 2 G Darwin; any dish using puff pastry - 1 A Booth, 2 L Parker, 3 G Darwin; bread - 1 A Booth, 2 M Roe, 3 J Booth; buns - 1 H McLellan, 2 A Booth, 3 J Booth; international dish - 1 O Wildman, 2 A Booth, 3 L Parker; smoothie - 1 J Booth, 2 G Darwin, 3 L Petrucci; handicrafts or hobbies - 1 R MacDowell, 2 A Booth, 3 A MacDowell; item from scrap - 1 A Booth; poster for sporting event - 1 O Wildman, 2 J Booth, 3 A Booth; create a mask - 1 A Booth, 2 F Millar; WW1 centenary commemoration, local - 1 G Darwin, 2 R Lancaster, 3 O Wildman.

JUNIOR CHILDREN

Jam tarts, four and under - 1 J Wellock, 2 M Swales, 3 M Cranham; five to seven - 1 W Hargreaves, 2 O Wellock, 3 K Swales; eight to 11 - 1 A Peel, 2 C Swales, 3 E Peel; chocolate rice crispies, four and under - 1 J Wellock, 2 L Greenwood, 3 S Prior; five to seven - 1 T Caton, 2 A Gratrix, 3 J Wellock; eight to 11 -1 J Swales, 2 C Swales, 3 T Darwin; pastry shape, four and under - 1 L Greenwood, 2 M Cranham, 3 M Swales; five to seven - 1 H Lancaster, 2 K Swales, 3 C Greenwood; pizza, eight to 11 - 1 A Ogden, 2 C Booth, 3 J Swales; decorated biscuits, seven and under - 1 M Cranham, 2 A Petrucci, 3 F Petrucci; decorated cake, eight to 11 - 1 C Booth, 2 E Peel, 3 J Swales; gingerbread men, four and under - 1 B Humphreys, 2 M Swales, 3 M Cranham; five to seven - 1 A Petrucci, 2 F Petrucci, 3 K Swales; eight to 11 - 1 M Petrucci, 2 H Greer, 3 J Greer; Lego model, seven and under - 1 M Cranham, 2 K Swales, 3 M Swales; seven to 11 - 1 C Booth, 2 W Barker, 3 H Riley-Smith; painting, four and under - 1 B Humphreys, 2 S Prior, 3 DHargreaves; five to seven - 1 A Petrucci, 2 F Petrucci, 3 A Gratrix; fingerprinting, eight to 11 - 1 M Hudson, 2 J Greer, 3 C Swales; edible jewellery, four and under - 1 M Cranham, 2 S Prior, 3 H Hargreaves; five to seven - 1 M Greer, 2 J Caton, 3 K Swales; eight to 11 - 1 M Petrucci, 2 C Booth, 3 T Darwin; model from scrap, 11 and under - 1 T Darwin, 2 H Lancaster, 3 C Booth; vegetable monster, 11 and under - 1 C Swales, 2 W Hargreaves, 3 M Cranham; make a pinny from an old shirt, 11 and under - 1 J Wellock, 2 W Barker, 3 J Caton; decorated paper plate, 11 and under - 1 T Caton, 2 K Swales, 3 M Swales; poppy of remembrance, 11 and under - 1 M Petrucci, 2 C Booth, 3 C Swales; article made at playgroup - 1 F Caton, 2 M Swales, 3 M Cranham; article made at primary school, seven and under - 1 F Petrucci, 2 K Swales, 3 J Wellock; eight to 11 - 1 Josie Caton, 2 A Peel, 3 C Booth; decorated wooden spoon, four and under - 1 J Wellock, 2 B Humphreys, 3 M Swales; decorated egg, five to seven - 1 K Swales, 2 A Gratrix; eight to 11 - 1 C Booth, 2 N Gratrix, 3 M Hudson; something from wood - 1 and 3 L Parker, 2 C Booth; most items in a matchbox - 1 L Parker, 2 M Cranham; WW1 centenary commemoration, 11 and under - 1 T Darwin, 2 M Swales, 3 J Caton.

Show Results 2014 Malham Show Results 2014

Show Results 2013 Malham Show Results 2013

Show Results 2012 Malham Show Results 2012

Show Results 2011 Malham Show Results 2011

Show Results 2010 and earlier here Malham Show Results 2010

Please mention malhamdale.com

Want to get listed here? e-mail us.


 

     e-mail us

      updated by Trogg